The Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) is a common bird in many areas of the Pacific Northwest. They visit yards and feeders and are visually striking. In the wild, flickers can be seen most commonly around standing trees that are dead or dying.
There are no red headed wrens.
Adult males are rosy red around the face and upper breast, with streaky brown back, belly and tail. In flight, the red rump is conspicuous. Adult females aren’t red; they are plain grayish-brown with thick, blurry streaks and an indistinctly marked face.
Male. Pileated Woodpeckers are larger than Red-headed Woodpeckers with a red crest and dark back. They also lack the white wing patches seen on the folded wings of Red-headed Woodpeckers.
The red-headed finch (Amadina erythrocephala) (also known as the paradise finch) is a common species of estrildid finch found in Africa. It has an estimated global extent of occurrence of 1,600,000 km2. It is found in Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe.
Measurements. Turkey Vultures appear black from a distance but up close are dark brown with a featherless red head and pale bill. While most of their body and forewing are dark, the undersides of the flight feathers (along the trailing edge and wingtips) are paler, giving a two-toned appearance.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
Adult. Medium-sized woodpecker with a large red head and a big chisel-like bill. The back is black with white wing patches. The belly is white and unstreaked.
Females are pale brown overall with warm reddish tinges in the wings, tail, and crest. They have the same black face and red-orange bill. Northern Cardinals tend to sit low in shrubs and trees or forage on or near the ground, often in pairs.
Northern Flickers in western North America have red under the tail and wings, where Gilded Flickers are yellow. Northern Flickers also have less brown on the head than Gilded Flickers.
Flicker Native American Symbolism
In Native American traditions, flickers are lucky birds associated with healing, medicine, and visitors. Additionally, the flicker’s plumage associates these birds with the sun. The Lenape tradition associates flickers with symbiosis, balance, and nurturing.
The Northern Flicker is one of the few North American woodpeckers that is strongly migratory. Flickers in the northern parts of their range move south for the winter, although a few individuals often stay rather far north. Northern Flickers generally nest in holes in trees like other woodpeckers.
It’s true that the body shape is similar but the towhee is much more gray and brown while the female cardinal is a buff brown but has patches of red and charcoal. Another noticeable difference is that the towhee does not have a crown and its beak is light gray.
Cardinals exist in red, yellow, white, and golden/brown colors. Many people believe that they have sighted a blue cardinal however, they do not exist. The primary color that cardinals can be found in include red for male cardinals and grey-brown for female cardinals.
Cardinal look-alike birds are pyrrhuloxias, phainopeplas, vermilion flycatchers, scarlet tanagers, summer tanagers, and more. Surprisingly, a pyrrhuloxia could be confused with a female northern cardinal, since they’re quite similar.
Basic Description. A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive.
Wrens are insect eaters for the most part and spend their time on the ground or close to it in trees and bushes searching for prey. Finally, look carefully. The plumage of most all of our wrens is brown and white. Many have brown backs and lighter undersides, some are just brown all over.
Wrens: Similar in color to sparrows, wrens show more barring on the wings and tail than sparrows typically have. Their bills are long and thin for plucking insects, and while their tails may be long like sparrows, wrens typically hold their tails cocked sharply upward while sparrows do not.
Note: Brown-capped Rosy-Finches are the most sedentary rosy-finch. Unlike the Black Rosy-Finch, this species will sometimes nest in abandoned buildings.
House finches are a classic red or red-orange like a ripe strawberry, while purple finches are more of a dark pink or rosy hue similar to a raspberry or red wine. Purple finches also have much more extensive red extending on the crown, nape, back, chest, cheeks, and flanks.