Description. Eastern bluebirds measure 16–21 cm (6.3–8.3 in) long, span 25–32 cm (9.8–12.6 in) across the wings, and weigh 27–34 g (0.95–1.20 oz). Male bluebirds have a bright head, back, and wings. Their breast is a brownish red.
|Appearance||Small bird 5-6″ long, brilliant blue on top, soft orange-cinnamon color chest, white belly and patch on the shoulder, cone-shaped bill, and slightly flat forehead.|
|Habitat||Open woodlands, brushy hillsides, thickets, and backyards throughout the West.|
Eastern Bluebirds occur across eastern North America and south as far as Nicaragua. Birds that live farther north and in the west of the range tend to lay more eggs than eastern and southern birds. Eastern Bluebirds eat mostly insects, wild fruit and berries.
Indigo Buntings are very blue, and are often confused with bluebirds. Other small to medium-sized native birds with blue bodies include: Buntings: Blue Bunting, Indigo Bunting, Lazuli Bunting, Painted Bunting, Varied Bunting. Jays: Blue Jay, Florida Scrub-Jay, Mexican Jay, Pinyon Jay, Steller’s Jay, Western Scrub-Jay.
Some believe the bluebird is a symbol of joy and hope; others, that good news will be arriving soon. Others still think that bluebirds represent a connection between the living and those who have passed away.
Male Eastern Bluebirds are vivid, deep blue above and rusty or brick-red on the throat and breast.
Indigo Buntings are small (roughly sparrow-sized), stocky birds with short tails and short, thick, conical bills. In flight, the birds appear plump with short, rounded tails.
Males are unmistakable, with indigo-blue plumage and yellow bill. Females are buff brown above and heavily streaked below; bill yellowish, with dusky upper edge. Usually encountered in rocky savanna habitats.
The key to attracting Eastern Bluebirds to nest in your yard is to have plenty of potential nesting locations, food and water. Bluebirds do prefer more open area so if your yard is heavily wooded you’ll enjoy many other nesting birds, but probably not bluebirds.
Bluebirds are friendly. They seem to almost enjoy human company. They display no fear of nesting near human habitation. They tolerate monitoring of their nests as we peek in to see their fuzzy-headed hatchlings.
To the tribesmen of the Navajo and Iroquois, the bluebirds symbolize good fortune, fertility, and prosperity. These birds were often seen during the spring season and were, thus, associated with growth and new beginnings.
American Robin: Large, familiar North American thrush, gray-brown upperparts, rich red-brown breast, and white lower belly and undertail coverts. Head appears black with white splotches surrounding the eyes, and throat is white with black streaks. Juvenile has heavily spotted underparts.
Basic Description. Bursting with black, white, and rose-red, male Rose-breasted Grosbeaks are like an exclamation mark at your bird feeder or in your binoculars. Females and immatures are streaked brown and white with a bold face pattern and enormous bill. Look for these birds in forest edges and woodlands.
Adult males are rosy red around the face and upper breast, with streaky brown back, belly and tail. In flight, the red rump is conspicuous. Adult females aren’t red; they are plain grayish-brown with thick, blurry streaks and an indistinctly marked face.
The blue finch or yellow-billed blue finch (Porphyrospiza caerulescens) is a species of small bird. Although it was long classified in the bunting family Emberizidae, or the cardinal family Cardinalidae, more recent molecular studies have shown it fits comfortably in the Thraupini tribe within the family Thraupidae.
Small bird 5″ long. Breeding males are bright blue with short, gray, triangle-shaped beaks, and dark blue wings with a brush of tan. Wintering male and first-spring male are patchy brown and blue.
With so many Birds in the Finch Family, there’s great diversity in the creature’s symbolism. For example, Euphonia is a Finch with blue feathers on the top and yellow below. Blue is the hue correlating with trust, faith, and truth.
As a general rule, bluebirds tap on windows because (1) they mistake the window’s reflection for the world around them and they tap or fly into the window out of curiosity, or (2) they interpret the window’s reflection to be another bluebird and they start tapping or striking the window to defend their territory.
Bluebirds leave breeding grounds in the north of their range to winter in the southeastern U.S. or Mexico. Populations in the northern part of their range are entirely migratory, spending winters in the southeastern United States or Mexico. Some fly as far as 2,000 miles between western Manitoba and Texas.
Naturally occurring aggression between female eastern bluebirds (Sialia sialis) is dramatic, resulting in severe injuries and even death. Furthermore, aggression among bluebirds is usually sex specific: males attack males, females attack females.
Male Western Bluebirds are shiny blue above with rust-orange extending from a vest on the breast onto the upper back. Females are gray-buff with a pale orange wash on the breast and blue tints to the wings and tail. The throat is blue in males and gray-buff in females, and the lower belly is whitish.
The female’s head, crest, and back are a deep blue-gray, while the plumage on the wings and tail are bright blue, with black bars and white spots. The underside (chest, abdomen, and underneath the tail) is ashy-white. Her legs and feet are black and her eyes are dark brown.
Are indigo buntings rare? No. They are not rare. In fact, they are abundant in the geographic areas they live.
A finch encounter may also act as a reminder to follow your joy wherever it may take you. Finches flutter through the sky proclaiming their joy through song. Encountering a finch may be a reminder to seek out the paths in your life that fill you with a sense of freedom, opportunity, and happiness.
Indigo buntings are about the size of sparrows, but more finch-like in appearance. You can usually pick them out by their short tails and bills. Both males and females are 5 inches long with an 8 inch wingspan.