Wood Thrushes are smaller, with a shorter bill and tail than Brown Thrashers. Wood Thrushes have spotted underparts instead of streaked underparts and plain, unbarred wings.
The Spotted Towhee is one of the most common birds that look like robins but aren’t. Their widespread habitat covers California, Arizona, Washington, Nevada, Southern British Colombia, Utah, Idaho, Oregon, and more.
Eurasian Treecreeper. The Eurasian Treecreeper is a small songbird that resembles a nuthatch, and is seen in coniferous forests across Europe. Eurasian Treecreeper has a curved bill, mottled brown upperbody, and is white underneath.
The upper part of their body is green with black spots and their face is yellow with a black line that runs from the gape to the eye. Their wings and tail have black edges as well as green.
Male Spotted Towhees have jet-black upperparts and throat; their wings and back are spotted bright white. The flanks are warm rufous and the belly is white. Females have the same pattern but are grayish brown where males are black. In flight, look for white corners to the black tail.
The brown thrasher (Toxostoma rufum), sometimes erroneously called the brown thrush or fox-coloured thrush, is a bird in the family Mimidae, which also includes the New World catbirds and mockingbirds.
Although the species spends most of its time close to the ground, the male Brown Thrasher sometimes will deliver its rich, melodious song of doubled phrases from the top of a tall tree. Declining numbers have been noted in some regions; the species remains widespread and common in most areas.
WHAT THEY LOOK LIKE. Male and female brown thrashers look alike. Their heads, bodies, and tails are a brownish, rust color. Their bellies are white with black, teardrop-shaped markings.
Where do they live? Brown thrashers are found from southeastern Canada through eastern, central, and southeastern United States. They are found in the Nearctic region. Brown thrashers are the only thrasher species east of the Rocky Mountains and central Texas.
Black-tailed Gnatcatcher. The Black-tailed Gnatcatcher is a small, non-migratory often mistaken for a chickadee. This bird measures only 5″ inches in length, and can be found year round on both coasts of California and as far north as Washington state; they can also be found all along the West Coast of North America.
Brownish gray overall with a brown crown, a small white cheek patch, and cinnamon flanks. The “chick-a-dee” call is buzzier and slower than the call of the Black-capped Chickadee. Dainty with a small bill. Unlike other chickadees, it has a brown crown and a gray nape with a small cheek patch.
The most common little brown birds at feeders across the United States are these:- House Sparrow.
American Tree Sparrow.
female House Finch.
Aside from a speckled breast that changes into a red breast as they mature, American robins are also plump and brown on their head, wings, and back. They do not have a speckled breast for the majority of their life, so if you spot a speckle-breasted American robin, it is a sign that this bird is very young indeed.
The northern flicker is a standout. This brownish-gray woodpecker, larger than an American Robin, has a black-barred back and is spangled below with black polka-dots. Easily recognized as it springs into flight, the flicker flashes a large white rump patch and bright red- or gold-colored wing linings.
Female blackbirds are sometimes mistaken for thrushes and it’s easy to see why from this photo. She is not plain brown as many people think, but has a speckled breast just like a thrush. The contrast between the markings and the base colour of the breast is not as great as with a thrush though.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.
Nuthatches usually move down tree trunks instead of up like Brown Creepers. They have shorter tails and they don’t lean on them for support the way Brown Creepers do. Nuthatches are much grayer on the back, totally lacking the streaky brown camouflage of Brown Creepers.
Compact bird with a very short tail, almost no neck, and a sharp bill. Sharply marked with a black crown, white eyebrow, and black eyeline. Blue-gray above and rusty below.
The roadrunners (genus Geococcyx), also known as chaparral birds or chaparral cocks, are two species of fast-running ground cuckoos with long tails and crests. They are found in the southwestern and south-central United States and Mexico, usually in the desert.
Zebra Finches are mainly grey, with characteristic black ’tear drop’ eye stripes and ‘zebra like’ black and white barring on the rump and upper tail. The throat and upper breast are pale grey, with fine black barring, and there is a broad black band on upper chest.
This includes sandpipers, plovers, dowitchers, killdeers, oystercatchers, willets, avocets, godwits, etc.
The California Towhee’s color pattern is matte brown all around, barring a rusty patch beneath its tail and around its bill. This is true of both females and males. It is around 20–25 cm (7.9–9.8 in) in length, and has a noticeably long tail of 8.2 to 11.6 cm (3.2 to 4.6 in).
Adult males are black-and-white birds with a brilliant red chevron extending from the black throat down the middle of the breast. Females and immatures are brown and heavily streaked, with a bold whitish stripe over the eye. Males flash pink-red under the wings; females flash yellowish.