Eastern Bluebird Habitat and Distribution Their overall range extends throughout eastern North America, including southern Canada and central Mexico. These bluebirds are rare but regularly seen in western Texas, North Dakota, South Dakota, western Nebraska and western Kansas.
|Appearance||Small bird 5-6″ long, brilliant blue on top, soft orange-cinnamon color chest, white belly and patch on the shoulder, cone-shaped bill, and slightly flat forehead.|
|Habitat||Open woodlands, brushy hillsides, thickets, and backyards throughout the West.|
Some believe the bluebird is a symbol of joy and hope; others, that good news will be arriving soon. Others still think that bluebirds represent a connection between the living and those who have passed away.
To the tribesmen of the Navajo and Iroquois, the bluebirds symbolize good fortune, fertility, and prosperity. These birds were often seen during the spring season and were, thus, associated with growth and new beginnings.
Naturally occurring aggression between female eastern bluebirds (Sialia sialis) is dramatic, resulting in severe injuries and even death. Furthermore, aggression among bluebirds is usually sex specific: males attack males, females attack females.
Male bluebirds have a bright head, back, and wings. Their breast is a brownish red. Females are lighter with gray on the head and back and some blue on their wings and tail. In females, the breast is usually lighter in color than in males, and is more orange.
Painted Bunting Photos and Videos
Stocky, finchlike bird with a stubby, thick, seed-eating bill. Adult males are unmistakable with their brilliant blue head, green back, red rump and red belly.
BIBLICAL MEANING BEHIND BLUE BIRD SYMBOLISM
Many believe blue birds to be angels in disguise flying down the Earth as the messengers of the God sent from the spiritual realm. Thus, when a blue bird appears to you, you must open your heart and seek spiritual wisdom sent to you.
It is a potent animal totem. Messages from a blue jay are a sign that you will be victorious over your enemies and overcome all obstacles. For those of us who believe in truth, the sight of this lovely bird is a powerful reminder that we are on the correct path.
Blue Jays. Much larger than Eastern bluebirds, blue jays measure 11 to 12 inches. Like the bluebirds, they have blue backs, but also look for a gray breast, robust bill, and a crest, or pointy tuft of head feathers. Males and females are nearly identical.
The Blue Grosbeak
This bird, which shares a family, Cardinalidae, with the cardinal, is often misinterpreted as a blue cardinal. In reality, they are a different bird entirely. However, they are quite blue.
Males are unmistakable, with indigo-blue plumage and yellow bill. Females are buff brown above and heavily streaked below; bill yellowish, with dusky upper edge. Usually encountered in rocky savanna habitats.
The head, crest, and back are bluish purple, while the wings and tail are a bright blue with white spots and distinct black bars. The chest, abdomen, and undertail coverts are white or grayish-white, and the legs and feet are black. The eyes are dark brown-black.
Bluebirds leave breeding grounds in the north of their range to winter in the southeastern U.S. or Mexico. Populations in the northern part of their range are entirely migratory, spending winters in the southeastern United States or Mexico. Some fly as far as 2,000 miles between western Manitoba and Texas.
As a general rule, bluebirds tap on windows because (1) they mistake the window’s reflection for the world around them and they tap or fly into the window out of curiosity, or (2) they interpret the window’s reflection to be another bluebird and they start tapping or striking the window to defend their territory.
Bluebirds seem to love being around humans and have been gracing farms, backyards, school and church grounds, golf courses, and parks with their presence for hundreds of years. They are one of the easiest of all birds to entice to nest with bird houses.
Bluebirds are friendly. They seem to almost enjoy human company. They display no fear of nesting near human habitation. They tolerate monitoring of their nests as we peek in to see their fuzzy-headed hatchlings.
Where do bluebirds sleep at night? Sleeping places include pastures, orchards, parks, and meadows. Eastern Bluebirds will build nests in tree cavities to protect their young, in a behavior similar to that of woodpeckers. Bluebirds will sometimes construct their nests within abandoned woodpecker holes of trees.
The female’s head, crest, and back are a deep blue-gray, while the plumage on the wings and tail are bright blue, with black bars and white spots. The underside (chest, abdomen, and underneath the tail) is ashy-white. Her legs and feet are black and her eyes are dark brown.
Male Western Bluebirds are shiny blue above with rust-orange extending from a vest on the breast onto the upper back. Females are gray-buff with a pale orange wash on the breast and blue tints to the wings and tail. The throat is blue in males and gray-buff in females, and the lower belly is whitish.
The quintessential early bird, American Robins are common sights on lawns across North America, where you often see them tugging earthworms out of the ground. Robins are popular birds for their warm orange breast, cheery song, and early appearance at the end of winter.
The UK’s favourite bird - with its bright red breast it is familiar throughout the year and especially at Christmas! Males and females look identical, and young birds have no red breast and are spotted with golden brown.