Pyrrhuloxia: the Gray Cardinal. Similar to the female and juvenile Northern Cardinal, the Pyrrhuloxia’s thick, strongly curved, parrot-like orange-yellow bill helps identify it. The male is 7-1/2 to 8-1/2 inches long and is grey overall, with red on the face, crest, wings, tail and underparts.
California Towhees and other towhee species do not have reddish highlights in the wings, tail, and crest like female Northern Cardinals.
Meaning: Someone who is a Grey Cardinal exerts power behind the scenes, without drawing attention to himself or herself.
Overall, Pyrrhuloxias are gray or gray-brown birds with prominent flashes of red. Males are crisp gray with a red face and crest, a red stripe running down the breast, and a reddish tail. Females are buffy gray, with less red than males. Both sexes have yellowish bills and reddish highlights in the wings.
Baby cardinals are gray and naked and lack their parents’ pointy crest.
Because of the titmouse’s little topknot, some folks think the birds looks like a miniature Blue Jay. While Blue Jays are quite blue, however, Tufted Titmice are mostly gray with white breast and belly.
Adult male Summer Tanagers are entirely bright red. Females and immature males are bright yellow-green—yellower on the head and underparts and slightly greener on the back and wings. The bill is pale. Molting immature males can be patchy yellow and red.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
Measurements. In spring and summer, adult males are an unmistakable, brilliant red with black wings and tails. Females and fall immatures are olive-yellow with darker olive wings and tails. After breeding, adult males molt to female-like plumage, but with black wings and tail.
The plumage of female cardinals differs from the males for all three species; the Northern, Vermilion and Desert cardinal. Whilst males are almost 100% red, barring their distinctive black face mask and duller upperwings, females are predominantly brown-greyish with a hint of green in some subspecies.
Measurements. Male cardinals are brilliant red all over, with a reddish bill and black face immediately around the bill. Females are pale brown overall with warm reddish tinges in the wings, tail, and crest. They have the same black face and red-orange bill.
The scarlet tanager, for example, is a bright red bird that never has a crest. It can be distinguished from a cardinal because it lacks black markings on its face, and its beak is longer and grayish in color.
When you see a red cardinal near your home, it should also serve as a reminder to embrace the new beginnings ahead and have faith that they will comfort your soul. It is strongly believed that cardinals are birds sent from Heaven as spiritual messengers and carriers of the soul.
Again seeing a cardinal at your window usually means that someone who has passed on wants you to know that they’re thinking of you and looking out for you.
The Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) is a common bird in many areas of the Pacific Northwest. They visit yards and feeders and are visually striking. In the wild, flickers can be seen most commonly around standing trees that are dead or dying.
Adult males are flame-orange and black, with a solid-black head and one white bar on their black wings. Females and immature males are yellow-orange on the breast, grayish on the head and back, with two bold white wing bars.
Adult males are black-and-white birds with a brilliant red chevron extending from the black throat down the middle of the breast. Females and immatures are brown and heavily streaked, with a bold whitish stripe over the eye. Males flash pink-red under the wings; females flash yellowish.
In cardinals, the color mostly comes from foods rich in carotenoids. In fact, without foods packed with carotenoids, cardinals are normally much less brilliantly colored. Cardinals that are especially bright red are most likely dining on a healthy diet of carotenoid-rich fruits and berries.
Despite their bright coloring, sightings of this bird are a rarity. This is primarily because they are found only in the upper canopy of trees where they spend their time moving slowly in search of food. Besides being rarely seen, they are also rarely heard.
The northern cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) is a bird in the genus Cardinalis; it is also known colloquially as the redbird, common cardinal, red cardinal, or just cardinal (which was its name prior to 1985).
As it relates to red birds, the primary difference between a red bird and the male cardinal is the crown. The male cardinal is the only red bird with raised crown feathers that stands full and tall. Another difference between a red bird and the male cardinal is their size.