|colspan=“2”>Charadrius vociferus Linnaeus, 1758|
The black-billed magpie, also known as the American magpie, is a bird in the crow family that inhabits the western half of North America. It is a black and white bird, with black areas on the wings and tail showing iridescent hints of blue or blue-green.
Brown Creepers have a similar behavior to Black-and-white Warblers, but they are smaller brown-and-white birds, with a longer tail that they prop against the tree for support, which Black-and-white Warblers don’t do.
Adult males are rosy red around the face and upper breast, with streaky brown back, belly and tail. In flight, the red rump is conspicuous. Adult females aren’t red; they are plain grayish-brown with thick, blurry streaks and an indistinctly marked face.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.
Note the stripes on the head and white throat. It is a North American species, breeding in central Canada and New England. It nests either on the ground under shrubs or low in trees in deciduous or mixed forest areas.
This includes sandpipers, plovers, dowitchers, killdeers, oystercatchers, willets, avocets, godwits, etc.
Killdeer have the characteristic large, round head, large eye, and short bill of all plovers. They are especially slender and lanky, with a long, pointed tail and long wings.
The Black Phoebe is a small and inconspicuous bird, with a range from southern North America through areas of northern South America. Its colouring is mostly black-brown with a white underbelly that looks as if it has been dipped in snow or white paint.
Black Phoebes are small, plump flycatchers that are black on the back, head, and chest and white underneath. They can look gray in some light.
Black-and-white Warblers are fairly common and often intent on foraging along tree limbs, so they don’t tend to be shy. Watch for them creeping fairly rapidly on, around, and under larger branches of taller trees.
While a few are completely white and some fully black, it is the blend of the two colours which is striking — the pied avocet, paradise fly catcher, blacked-headed white ibis, white-browed wagtail, magpie robin, coot, pied bushchat, heart-spotted woodpecker and the pied-kingfisher.
With its pied (black and white) body, blue wings and long tail, the magpie is a very distinctive bird and one of the easiest corvid species to identify.
Adult males are black-and-white birds with a brilliant red chevron extending from the black throat down the middle of the breast. Females and immatures are brown and heavily streaked, with a bold whitish stripe over the eye. Males flash pink-red under the wings; females flash yellowish.
Their bright yellow color represents joy and happiness. However, yellow warblers are mischievous and sneak off like thieves to steal food from others. Thus, they represent the good and bad of the world. They teach us one of the most important lessons of life, “Embrace all of you and become whole.”
The black-and-white warbler breeds in northern and eastern North America. It ranges from the Northwest Territories to the northwest and Newfoundland and Labrador to the northeast, to North Carolina to the southeast and Texas to the southwest.
The female Black-and-white Warbler selects a well-hidden nesting location at the base of a tree, rock, stump, or fallen log, or under a bush or shrub. Nests are usually built on the ground but occasionally are placed in a cavity atop a tree stump, in a rock crevice, or on a mossy bank up to six feet high.
A finch encounter may also act as a reminder to follow your joy wherever it may take you. Finches flutter through the sky proclaiming their joy through song. Encountering a finch may be a reminder to seek out the paths in your life that fill you with a sense of freedom, opportunity, and happiness.
Basic Description. A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive.
Finches have smaller, more delicate bills that are more sharply pointed. Sparrows generally have longer tails that they are more apt to actively flash, wag, or wave. Finches have shorter tails that are generally narrower, and they do not flash their tails as frequently.
Key information. With the firecrest, the goldcrest is the UK’s smallest bird. They’re dull greyish-green with a pale belly and a black and yellow stripe on their heads, which has an orange centre in males. Their thin beak is ideally suited for picking insects out from between pine needles.
Measurements. Soft silvery gray above and white below, with a rusty or peach-colored wash down the flanks. A black patch just above the bill makes the bird look snub-nosed. Tufted Titmice are acrobatic foragers, if a bit slower and more methodical than chickadees.