Rose-breasted Grosbeak: Large finch, black head, back, bright red breast, and white rump, sides, belly. The wings are black with white patches above and red, white, black below.
The House Finch, the most common and widespread of the three, typically has a red head, breast, and rump, but does not have red coloring on its brown back or wings.
Northern Flickers are widespread and common, but numbers have decreased by an estimated 1.2% per year between 1966 and 2019 for a cumulative decline of 47%, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey.
It is large, long-tailed, and heavy-billed with a bright red belly and otherwise glossy black plumage. Red-bellied Grackles moves through the forest in groups, giving a variety of calls and often flocking with Scarlet-rumped Caciques (Cacicus uropygialis) and other large birds.
Eastern Towhees are smaller with a stouter bill than American Robins. They have a black hood that extends down to their breast with the rusty color restricted to their sides, unlike American Robins which have a reddish breast and a complete reddish belly.
Finches have smaller, more delicate bills that are more sharply pointed. Sparrows generally have longer tails that they are more apt to actively flash, wag, or wave. Finches have shorter tails that are generally narrower, and they do not flash their tails as frequently.
The Rose-breasted Grosbeak derives its name from the male of the species who have a ruby-red triangular marking on a white chest and dark black wings with pink wing pits. Biologists have found a rare Rose-breasted Grosbeak, a bird with both female and male plumage colours, in the United States’ Pennsylvania.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
In Native American traditions, flickers are lucky birds associated with healing, medicine, and visitors. Additionally, the flicker’s plumage associates these birds with the sun. The Lenape tradition associates flickers with symbiosis, balance, and nurturing.
Northern Flickers in western North America have red under the tail and wings, where Gilded Flickers are yellow. Northern Flickers also have less brown on the head than Gilded Flickers.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers have a black-and-white barred back and red nape whereas Northern Flickers have a black-and-brown barred back and a gray nape.
Basic Description. A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive.
Red finches are birds that live throughout the United States and down into Mexico. These tiny birds have a beautiful song full of trills, chirps and rolling warbles. The male red finch is notable for the bright red feathers on his head and breast.
A finch encounter may also act as a reminder to follow your joy wherever it may take you. Finches flutter through the sky proclaiming their joy through song. Encountering a finch may be a reminder to seek out the paths in your life that fill you with a sense of freedom, opportunity, and happiness.
Rufous-sided towhees can be found throughout most of the United States and they breed from southern Canada down to the southern states and California. These towhees are fairly numerous in Wallowa County but prefer the most brushy habitats such as all along Joseph Creek.
The robin look-alike birds are spotted towhees, varied thrushes, eastern towhees, common redstarts, black-headed grosbeaks, and more. Towhee species look quite similar to American robins.
Male Spotted Towhees have jet-black upperparts and throat; their wings and back are spotted bright white. The flanks are warm rufous and the belly is white. Females have the same pattern but are grayish brown where males are black. In flight, look for white corners to the black tail.
How to tell the difference between a house sparrow and a tree sparrow. The simplest way to tell the difference between house sparrows and tree sparrows is to look at their crown! Tree sparrows have a solid chestnut-brown head and nape, whilst house sparrows (males at least) have a light grey crown.
No, a house wren is a type of wren, and wrens and sparrows are not the same. There is a type of sparrow called a house sparrow, but also not the same as a house wren. Wrens belong to the family Troglodytidae, while sparrows belong to the families Passeridae (Old World sparrows) and Passerellidae (New World sparrows).
“Red” Fox Sparrows, widely distributed across the boreal forest of northern North America, are rusty above with some pale gray on the head and rufous splotches on the underparts.
Adult males are black-and-white birds with a brilliant red chevron extending from the black throat down the middle of the breast. Females and immatures are brown and heavily streaked, with a bold whitish stripe over the eye. Males flash pink-red under the wings; females flash yellowish.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.