All northern flickers show a bold black chest crescent, a white rump, and bright color (salmon-red or yellow) in the shafts and much of the vanes of the flight feathers and on the underwing coverts.
Females have a peachy-brown face, a gray crown and nape, and a red spot on the nape. Buffy underparts densely spotted with black.
Flicker Native American Symbolism
In Native American traditions, flickers are lucky birds associated with healing, medicine, and visitors. Additionally, the flicker’s plumage associates these birds with the sun. The Lenape tradition associates flickers with symbiosis, balance, and nurturing.
Northern Flickers in western North America have red under the tail and wings, where Gilded Flickers are yellow. Northern Flickers also have less brown on the head than Gilded Flickers.
Adult males are black-and-white birds with a brilliant red chevron extending from the black throat down the middle of the breast. Females and immatures are brown and heavily streaked, with a bold whitish stripe over the eye. Males flash pink-red under the wings; females flash yellowish.
Northern Flickers are unusual among North American woodpeckers in that their general coloration is brown rather than black and white.
The most common cousins of downy woodpeckers are northern flickers, red-breasted sapsuckers, red-naped sapsuckers, Williamson’s sapsuckers, yellow-bellied sapsuckers, hairy woodpeckers, great-spotted woodpeckers, red-headed woodpeckers, red-bellied woodpeckers, pileated woodpecker, and more.
The Northern Flicker is one of the few North American woodpeckers that is strongly migratory. Flickers in the northern parts of their range move south for the winter, although a few individuals often stay rather far north. Northern Flickers generally nest in holes in trees like other woodpeckers.
Yellow-bellied Sapsuckers are mostly black and white with boldly patterned faces. Both sexes have red foreheads, and males also have red throats. Look for a long white stripe along the folded wing. Bold black-and-white stripes curve from the face toward a black chest shield and white or yellowish underparts.
“Entice flickers with peanut hearts or sunflower seeds on a platform, the ground or a large hopper feeder,” says Emma. “They like foraging on the ground, which is why ground feeders are the most ideal.
The brown thrasher (Toxostoma rufum), sometimes erroneously called the brown thrush or fox-coloured thrush, is a bird in the family Mimidae, which also includes the New World catbirds and mockingbirds.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
The breeding season occurs from February to July. The nest is made in dead tree trunks, dead parts of live trees, or telephone poles. Northern Flickers will also build nests in nestboxes. Nests are usually built below 3 meters above the ground.
There is very little difference between a male and female Northern Flicker. Male yellow-shafted northern flickers have black whiskers while females don’t, and male red-shafted northern flickers have red whiskers that females don’t have.
In many ancient cultures, the symbolism of the woodpecker is associated with wishes, luck, prosperity, and spiritual healing. Other cultures consider the woodpecker to represent hard work, perseverance, strength, and determination. Woodpeckers are also among the most intelligent and smartest birds in the world.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.
Basic Description. A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive.
They are generally all brown with light tan on their chests and bellies. These birds are full of patterns, with black bars on their backs and black polka dots all over their bellies.
Grayish or brownish plumage in Downy Woodpecker and Hairy Woodpecker is not unusual.
Sapsuckers and woodpeckers are two types of birds that hammer holes in tree trunks, but they do it for different purposes. Sapsuckers target live trees and eat the sap that runs out of the holes they make; woodpeckers usually hammer on dead or decaying trees in search of wood-boring insects and to mark their territory.
The Yellow-bellied Sapsuckers are also slightly larger with a longer bill, a bigger red crown on its head, as well as red on the throat that the downy lacks. The yellow-bellied sapsucker also has a pale yellow breast which sets it apart from the Downy. Range: Eastern North America.
The Pileated Woodpecker Is A Bit Of A Homebody
This bird species became quite rare in North America in the 18 and 19th centuries due to deforestation. Luckily, we’ve seen a steady climb in numbers since the 20th century. Today, they can be found throughout most provinces in Canada year-round.
Yellow-bellied Sapsuckers have a white wing patch and a red crown that Downy Woodpeckers don’t have.