#1: American Robin
The male American robin is one of the most recognizable birds with red chests. Of all the birds with red chests, the American robin is arguably the most recognizable. A member of the thrush family Turdidae, it is one of the most common birds in North America.
Red sparrow birds are most commonly found in Northern America. Birdwatchers from Ontario, Canada, and nearby areas are accustomed to watching a red or pink sparrow in trees surrounding their houses. These birds are quite cheerful, especially in the mornings. They may be small, but have unique characteristics.
Grosbeaks: These birds look similar to sparrows but are usually much larger, with very heavy, thick bills with wide bases for cracking the largest seeds. These birds have larger heads, and may often show crests or other unique head shapes.
The quintessential early bird, American Robins are common sights on lawns across North America, where you often see them tugging earthworms out of the ground. Robins are popular birds for their warm orange breast, cheery song, and early appearance at the end of winter.
Both males and females are a bright, unpatterned reddish-brown above and warm buffy-orange below, with a long white eyebrow stripe, dark bill, and white chin and throat. The Carolina Wren creeps around vegetated areas and scoots up and down tree trunks in search of insects and fruit.
Dickcissel. Dickcissel are small-sized bird from the sparrow family, that can be found in fields, grasslands and prairies throughout North America, migrating from Central America during the winter months.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
Harris’s Sparrows are large and chunky sparrows. Their big barrel-shaped chest makes their round head look a little small for their body.
The Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) is a common bird in many areas of the Pacific Northwest. They visit yards and feeders and are visually striking. In the wild, flickers can be seen most commonly around standing trees that are dead or dying.
The rose-breasted grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus), colloquially called “cut-throat” due to its coloration, is a large, seed-eating grosbeak in the cardinal family (Cardinalidae).
Also called linnets, house finches have large beaks and flat heads, with a wingspan of about three inches and a length of around five and a half inches. While females are brown or gray, males have colorful plumage to attract mates. They have light red or orange markings on their chests, heads, and backs.
The orange-breasted waxbill (Amandava subflava) or zebra waxbill, is a small (approximately 9 cm long) sparrow-like bird with a reddish iris, orange breast, red bill and dark olive-green plumage. The male has a red rump, dark bars on the whitish flank and a scarlet eyebrow stripe.
American Robin: Large, familiar North American thrush, gray-brown upperparts, rich red-brown breast, and white lower belly and undertail coverts. Head appears black with white splotches surrounding the eyes, and throat is white with black streaks. Juvenile has heavily spotted underparts.
Towhees are a kind of large sparrow. Look for their thick, triangular, seed-cracking bill as a tip-off they’re in the sparrow family.
There are several small red birds, that are not cardinals, including: Hepatic Tanager. House Finch. Pine Grosbeak.
Their plant-based diets might suggest peace-loving passivity, but House Finches can be very aggressive, especially at feeders. In fact, they’re so territorial around food and nest sites that they’re one of the only birds known to fight off non-native House Sparrows.
Common Redpolls are brown and white birds with heavily streaked sides. Look for a small red forehead patch, black feathering around a yellow bill, and two white wingbars. Males have a pale red vest on the chest and upper flanks. Redpolls travel in flocks of up to several hundred individuals.
Breeding male Scarlet Tanagers are brilliant red like adult male Northern Cardinals, but they have black wings and a black tail.
The northern cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) is one of the most familiar red songbirds in North America, so familiar that it has been honored as the state bird of seven states. Male northern cardinals are brilliantly red all over with a contrasting black facial mask, and even the bill is red.
Measurements. In spring and summer, adult males are an unmistakable, brilliant red with black wings and tails. Females and fall immatures are olive-yellow with darker olive wings and tails. After breeding, adult males molt to female-like plumage, but with black wings and tail.
The sparrow spirit animal symbolizes strength and power, even with its small structure. The sparrow represents courage and caution that you should express in your life. With the sparrow spirit guide in your life, you get the ability to express talent, intelligence, and creativity.