Many species of birds like the willet, magpie lark, lesser nighthawk, lark bunting, white-winged dove, killdeer, American goldfinch, and anhinga are just a few that have white-striped wings.
Common Nighthawks migrate at all hours of the day in large flocks, on one of the longest migration routes of any North American bird. Most travel over land through Mexico and Central America, although many do pass through Florida and Cuba, flying over the Gulf to reach their wintering grounds in southern South America.
The common nighthawk (Chordeiles minor) is a medium-sized crepuscular or nocturnal bird of the Americas within the nightjar family, whose presence and identity are best revealed by its vocalization.
Common Nighthawks are well camouflaged in gray, white, buff, and black. The long, dark wings have a striking white blaze about two-thirds of the way out to the tip. In flight, a V-shaped white throat patch contrasts with the rest of the bird’s mottled plumage.
They have a blackish throat bordered at the bottom by a neat, white bib. Males have white corners to the tail; on females, these spots are dull buff. Eastern Whip-poor-wills are strictly nocturnal. At night they rest on the ground or perch horizontally on low trees and fly up to catch moths and other aerial insects.
Adults are steely blue-gray above with warm reddish bars on the underparts and thick dark bands on the tail.
Let’s find out. Magpies are symbolic of intelligence and wit. These black and white colored birds show an extraordinarily high IQ and are equally resourceful as well. However, due to their shrewd nature, they’re also known to symbolize deceit, opportunism, and illusion.
Adult males are rosy red around the face and upper breast, with streaky brown back, belly and tail. In flight, the red rump is conspicuous. Adult females aren’t red; they are plain grayish-brown with thick, blurry streaks and an indistinctly marked face.
Wrens: Similar in color to sparrows, wrens show more barring on the wings and tail than sparrows typically have. Their bills are long and thin for plucking insects, and while their tails may be long like sparrows, wrens typically hold their tails cocked sharply upward while sparrows do not.
A nightjar usually makes short flights to snatch an insect out of the air, before returning to the ground. Nighthawks generally fly higher and for much longer periods, sometimes for hours, and forage on the wing. Compared to nightjars, their heads are small and their wings are pointy.
Common Nighthawks are a colder gray-brown unlike the richer colors of Eastern Whip-poor-wills. They also have white bars on the wings that whip-poor-wills lack and they are much more likely to be seen in daylight, in open areas, and higher in the sky than Whip-poor-wills.
Nightjars are found all around the world, with the exception of Antarctica and certain island groups such as the Seychelles. They can be found in a variety of habitats, most commonly the open country with some vegetation. They usually nest on the ground, with a habit of resting and roosting on roads.
Killdeer have the characteristic large, round head, large eye, and short bill of all plovers. They are especially slender and lanky, with a long, pointed tail and long wings.
This bird, however, is not even related to the hawk family. The nighthawk received its name because it resembles small hawks when observed in flight. Nighthawks are in the Caprimulgiformes order, where falcons are in the Falconiformes order, and eagles and hawks are in the Accipitriformes order.
Nighthawks are closely related to owls, with similarities in DNA and many morphological structures as well as plumage. 2. A male Common Nighthawk’s familiar “booming” sound is produced by air rushing through his primary wing feathers.
American Woodcocks are plump, short-legged shorebirds with very long, straight bills. Their large heads, short necks, and short tails give them a bulbous look on the ground and in flight. The wings are broad and rounded compared to most other shorebirds.
Bobwhite are small quail with rounded bodies, small heads, rounded wings, and short tails.
Photo by Sue Barth via Birdshare. Whip-poor-wills are doing poorly throughout most of their range. Partners in Flight lists them as a “Common Bird in Steep Decline”, and the North American Breeding Bird Survey estimates a 69% drop in populations between 1966 and 2010.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
Eastern Kingbirds are blackish above and white below. The head is a darker black than the wings and back, and the black tail has a conspicuous white tip. Eastern Kingbirds often perch in the open atop trees or along utility lines or fences.
The Black-tailed Gnatcatcher is a small, non-migratory often mistaken for a chickadee. This bird measures only 5″ inches in length, and can be found year round on both coasts of California and as far north as Washington state; they can also be found all along the West Coast of North America.
Once thought averse to towns and cities, Cooper’s Hawks are now fairly common urban and suburban birds. Some studies show their numbers are actually higher in towns than in their natural habitat, forests.
What does it mean when a hawk comes to you? It means you are getting an important message from the Divine! Hawks encourage people for being observant, clear-sightedness, guardship, and our far memory.