The bright red male Northern Cardinal is a bird with a red head, body and tail, with black around their faces. They are a great sight, especially against a white winter background.
Turkey Vultures appear black from a distance but up close are dark brown with a featherless red head and pale bill. While most of their body and forewing are dark, the undersides of the flight feathers (along the trailing edge and wingtips) are paler, giving a two-toned appearance.
Downy Woodpecker (Male)
At just 6 to 7 inches long, these birds can be difficult to spot, but they are common in forests, urban areas, parks, and other habitats. Male downy woodpeckers feature a bright red patch on the back of the head.
Female Northers Cardinals will be a lovely brown, with splashes of red on the wings, the tail, and in their large, brown crests. Size: These birds measure in at 8.3 to 9.1 inches in length and have wingspans ranging from 9.8 to 12.2 inches wide.
The red-headed finch (Amadina erythrocephala) (also known as the paradise finch) is a common species of estrildid finch found in Africa. It has an estimated global extent of occurrence of 1,600,000 km2. It is found in Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe.
The red-shouldered hawk (Buteo lineatus) is a medium-sized buteo. Its breeding range spans eastern North America and along the coast of California and northern to northeastern-central Mexico.
The Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) is a common bird in many areas of the Pacific Northwest. They visit yards and feeders and are visually striking. In the wild, flickers can be seen most commonly around standing trees that are dead or dying.
Male. Pileated Woodpeckers are larger than Red-headed Woodpeckers with a red crest and dark back. They also lack the white wing patches seen on the folded wings of Red-headed Woodpeckers.
The green woodpecker is the largest of the three woodpeckers that breed in Britain. It has a heavy-looking body, short tail and a strong, long bill. It is green on its upperparts with a paler belly, bright yellow rump and red on the top of its head.
Red-shafted Flickers have gray heads, throats, and napes, and their foreheads are brown. Male Red-shafted Flickers have red moustaches; the moustaches of females are pale brown.
The most common cousins of downy woodpeckers are northern flickers, red-breasted sapsuckers, red-naped sapsuckers, Williamson’s sapsuckers, yellow-bellied sapsuckers, hairy woodpeckers, great-spotted woodpeckers, red-headed woodpeckers, red-bellied woodpeckers, pileated woodpecker, and more.
There are an estimated 267 million – 1.7 billion red finches in North America. The conservation status of red finches is Least Concern. This bird’s population is listed as increasing.
Their plant-based diets might suggest peace-loving passivity, but House Finches can be very aggressive, especially at feeders. In fact, they’re so territorial around food and nest sites that they’re one of the only birds known to fight off non-native House Sparrows.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
Red-tailed hawk look-alike birds are bald eagles, golden eagles, prairie falcons, black kites, western ospreys, northern harriers, griffon vultures, Andean condors, and some hawk species, including red-shouldered hawks and sharp-shinned hawks.
#Differences. In terms of appearance, turkey vultures have red heads and white beaks, while bald eagles have white heads and yellow beaks.
Adults are steely blue-gray above with warm reddish bars on the underparts and thick dark bands on the tail. Juveniles are brown above and crisply streaked with brown on the upper breast, giving them a somewhat hooded look compared with young Sharp-shinned Hawks’ more diffuse streaking.
Like other Birds, the Finch represents movement and ascent. As you fly a spiritual path, Finch reminds you to stick to your true North. Finches have no tight connections to other Elements besides Air, denoting freedom, achievement, and life’s invigorating breath.
Conservation. House Finches are common throughout the U.S., parts of Canada, and Mexico, but their populations appear to have decreased slightly between 1966 and 2019, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey.