The male has mainly black plumage, apart from a bright red throat, belly and wing epaulets. This striking “redcoat” plumage gives rise to the specific name militaris and the Trinidadian name “soldier bird”.
A finch encounter may also act as a reminder to follow your joy wherever it may take you. Finches flutter through the sky proclaiming their joy through song. Encountering a finch may be a reminder to seek out the paths in your life that fill you with a sense of freedom, opportunity, and happiness.
Rufous-sided towhees can be found throughout most of the United States and they breed from southern Canada down to the southern states and California. These towhees are fairly numerous in Wallowa County but prefer the most brushy habitats such as all along Joseph Creek.
Also called linnets, house finches have large beaks and flat heads, with a wingspan of about three inches and a length of around five and a half inches. While females are brown or gray, males have colorful plumage to attract mates. They have light red or orange markings on their chests, heads, and backs.
Red finches are birds that live throughout the United States and down into Mexico. These tiny birds have a beautiful song full of trills, chirps and rolling warbles. The male red finch is notable for the bright red feathers on his head and breast.
Finches have smaller, more delicate bills that are more sharply pointed. Sparrows generally have longer tails that they are more apt to actively flash, wag, or wave. Finches have shorter tails that are generally narrower, and they do not flash their tails as frequently.
A robin’s red breast may look beautiful to us, but to other robins it’s a mark of how hard he is… The robin’s distinctive red breast is a beautiful sight as it’s seen against a backdrop of fresh snow.
Are Rose-breasted Grosbeaks rare? The Rose-breasted Grosbeak is not a rare or endangered songbird. Though it experienced a 35% decline between 1966 and 2015, it maintains a global breeding population of 4.1 million.
Northern Flickers are widespread and common, but numbers have decreased by an estimated 1.2% per year between 1966 and 2019 for a cumulative decline of 47%, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey.
Conservation. House Finches are common throughout the U.S., parts of Canada, and Mexico, but their populations appear to have decreased slightly between 1966 and 2019, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey.
They also are friendly with humans. Unlike the blue jays that are such raucous busy-bodies but disappear the minute I step outside, house finches don’t seem to mind me lurking around taking photos, House finches are a recent arrival to the eastern North America.
Male Spotted Towhees have jet-black upperparts and throat; their wings and back are spotted bright white. The flanks are warm rufous and the belly is white. Females have the same pattern but are grayish brown where males are black. In flight, look for white corners to the black tail.
The Spotted Towhee is one of the most common birds that look like robins but aren’t. Their widespread habitat covers California, Arizona, Washington, Nevada, Southern British Colombia, Utah, Idaho, Oregon, and more.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
Basic Description. A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.
Red sparrow birds are most commonly found in Northern America. Birdwatchers from Ontario, Canada, and nearby areas are accustomed to watching a red or pink sparrow in trees surrounding their houses. These birds are quite cheerful, especially in the mornings. They may be small, but have unique characteristics.
If you catch any glimpses of red, then you can be fairly sure you’ve just seen a House Finch. The males of this species have red faces, breasts, and rumps. By contrast, House Sparrow males have gray heads, whitish cheeks, and a black bib under the chin.
All three species are streaked, and the males of all three have red plumage. The House Finch, the most common and widespread of the three, typically has a red head, breast, and rump, but does not have red coloring on its brown back or wings.