The male has mainly black plumage, apart from a bright red throat, belly and wing epaulets. This striking “redcoat” plumage gives rise to the specific name militaris and the Trinidadian name “soldier bird”.
A finch encounter may also act as a reminder to follow your joy wherever it may take you. Finches flutter through the sky proclaiming their joy through song. Encountering a finch may be a reminder to seek out the paths in your life that fill you with a sense of freedom, opportunity, and happiness.
Finches have smaller, more delicate bills that are more sharply pointed. Sparrows generally have longer tails that they are more apt to actively flash, wag, or wave. Finches have shorter tails that are generally narrower, and they do not flash their tails as frequently.
Adult males are rosy red around the face and upper breast, with streaky brown back, belly and tail. In flight, the red rump is conspicuous. Adult females aren’t red; they are plain grayish-brown with thick, blurry streaks and an indistinctly marked face.
Eastern Towhees are smaller with a stouter bill than American Robins. They have a black hood that extends down to their breast with the rusty color restricted to their sides, unlike American Robins which have a reddish breast and a complete reddish belly.
Northern Flickers are widespread and common, but numbers have decreased by an estimated 1.2% per year between 1966 and 2019 for a cumulative decline of 47%, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey.
In some places, House Finches are considered an invasive species. They act as a vector for disease and compete for food and territory against native birds like Purple Finches—a species they’re sometimes confused with since males share reddish plumage.
The northern cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) is one of the most familiar red songbirds in North America, so familiar that it has been honored as the state bird of seven states. Male northern cardinals are brilliantly red all over with a contrasting black facial mask, and even the bill is red.
Because this cute little nuthatch has a red breast, it looks a bit like an American robin.
The Spotted Towhee is one of the most common birds that look like robins but aren’t. Their widespread habitat covers California, Arizona, Washington, Nevada, Southern British Colombia, Utah, Idaho, Oregon, and more.
Conservation. House Finches are common throughout the U.S., parts of Canada, and Mexico, but their populations appear to have decreased slightly between 1966 and 2019, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey.
What Does A House Finch Symbolize? House finch symbolizes harmony in life. Even if you’re going through a tough time in life, these finches remind you to persevere as good times will knock on your door soon again. Savor your beautiful memories and learn from your recent failures in order to move ahead in life.
Although the two birds look very similar to one another, they come from different families. The house finch comes from the Fringillidae family. However, the house sparrow comes from the Passeridae family.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
The House Finch, however, is invasive in its own right. Originally native to only the western United States and Mexico, it has spread rapidly through the east since a small number of caged birds were released in New York in 1940.
Dickcissel. Dickcissel are small-sized bird from the sparrow family, that can be found in fields, grasslands and prairies throughout North America, migrating from Central America during the winter months.
Basic Description. A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive.
Male House Sparrows are brightly colored birds with gray heads, white cheeks, a black bib, and rufous neck – although in cities you may see some that are dull and grubby. Females are a plain buffy-brown overall with dingy gray-brown underparts. Their backs are noticeably striped with buff, black, and brown.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.
House Finches are very attracted to water features. They will come to drink and bathe at your bird bath.
Canary Colors and Markings
The wild canary is greenish yellow over most of its body with yellow underparts. Due to the selective breeding of the domestic canary, canaries come in an array of bright colors, including orange, white, red, and yellow. Yellow is the most common color for the domestic canary.
Male Spotted Towhees have jet-black upperparts and throat; their wings and back are spotted bright white. The flanks are warm rufous and the belly is white. Females have the same pattern but are grayish brown where males are black. In flight, look for white corners to the black tail.