Introduction. The Yellow-bellied Elaenia is a medium sized, widespread elaenia found from southeastern Mexico south to northeastern Argentina. Generally Yellow-bellied Elaenias are brownish olive above with two white wing bars, a pale gray breast, and pale yellow belly.
35 Birds With Yellow Breasts:- American Goldfinch.
Lesser Goldfinches are tiny bright yellow and black songbirds with long pointed wings and short notched tails. They are darker on the back and with yellow bellies and chests.
The Spotted Towhee is one of the most common birds that look like robins but aren’t. Their widespread habitat covers California, Arizona, Washington, Nevada, Southern British Colombia, Utah, Idaho, Oregon, and more.
The yellow-breasted brushfinch (Atlapetes latinuchus), also known as the cloud-forest brushfinch, is a species of bird in the family Passerellidae. It is sometimes considered a subspecies of Atlapetes rufinucha.
The yellow-bellied flycatcher (Empidonax flaviventris) is a small insect-eating bird of the tyrant flycatcher family. Yellow-bellied flycatcher.
Evening Grosbeaks are about twice the size of a goldfinch, with a huge bill and large white wing patches rather than wingbars seen on American Goldfinches.
The chin and throat are grey-white, the breast is cream and brown, and the belly is white or off-white, tinged with brown.
Both sexes have a black crest and throat patch, with the male having a yellow eyebrow and malar stripe, and yellow underparts; above he is yellowish-olive and streaked. The female is similar except the facial stripes are white, and she has a grey breast and flanks, with yellow restricted to the belly.
Yellow-breasted Chat (Icteria virens)
It is an uncommon migrant throughout and rare breeding bird in riparian areas in southern California.
Male Spotted Towhees have jet-black upperparts and throat; their wings and back are spotted bright white. The flanks are warm rufous and the belly is white. Females have the same pattern but are grayish brown where males are black. In flight, look for white corners to the black tail.
Rufous-sided towhees can be found throughout most of the United States and they breed from southern Canada down to the southern states and California. These towhees are fairly numerous in Wallowa County but prefer the most brushy habitats such as all along Joseph Creek.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
A finch encounter may also act as a reminder to follow your joy wherever it may take you. Finches flutter through the sky proclaiming their joy through song. Encountering a finch may be a reminder to seek out the paths in your life that fill you with a sense of freedom, opportunity, and happiness.
Yellow Warblers are bright yellow birds. Their upperparts have a slight greenish tinge, and their tails are greenish yellow. Their heads and faces are plain, without lines or streaks. Males have reddish streaks down their breasts and bellies.
Juveniles and female goldfinches are less colorful. In winter, males have a dark bill and dull yellow body feathers. One other way to tell the difference between a yellow warbler vs a goldfinch is that goldfinches have white patches under their tails.
Yellow-bellied Sapsuckers are mostly black and white with boldly patterned faces. Both sexes have red foreheads, and males also have red throats. Look for a long white stripe along the folded wing. Bold black-and-white stripes curve from the face toward a black chest shield and white or yellowish underparts.
Adult males are flame-orange and black, with a solid-black head and one white bar on their black wings. Females and immature males are yellow-orange on the breast, grayish on the head and back, with two bold white wing bars.
The yellow-crested cockatoo (Cacatua sulphurea) also known as the lesser sulphur-crested cockatoo, is a medium-sized (about 34-cm-long) cockatoo with white plumage, bluish-white bare orbital skin, grey feet, a black bill, and a retractile yellow or orange crest. The sexes are similar.
The Yellow-headed Blackbird’s scientific name, Xanthocephalus, means “yellow head.” The oldest Yellow-headed Blackbird on record was at least 11 years, 8 months old. It was banded in Saskatchewan in 1983 and was found in Nebraska in 1995.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.