Measurements. Male Eastern Bluebirds are vivid, deep blue above and rusty or brick-red on the throat and breast. Blue in birds always depends on the light, and males often look plain gray-brown from a distance. Females are grayish above with bluish wings and tail, and a subdued orange-brown breast.
Blue-gray Gnatcatchers are pale blue-gray birds with grayish-white underparts and a mostly black tail with white edges. The underside of the tail is mostly white.
The list of birds with blue wings includes the eastern bluebird, western bluebird, blue jay, blue-winged kookaburra, masked lovebird, beautiful Indian roller, and many others. Some of these blue-winged birds can be seen in the USA, like the eastern bluebird, blue jay, belted kingfisher, California scrub-jay, etc.
Catbirds give the impression of being entirely slaty gray. With a closer look you’ll see a small black cap, blackish tail, and a rich rufous-brown patch under the tail. Catbirds are secretive but energetic, hopping and fluttering from branch to branch through tangles of vegetation.
The grey pileated finch (Coryphospingus pileatus), also known as the pileated finch, is a species of bird in the family Thraupidae, where it has recently been moved to from the Emberizidae.
Breeding males have a bright cobalt blue plumage. After the molt, the feathers are broadly edged rufous-brown. Females have an upper plumage that is mostly rufous-brown. Below they are buffy white with dusky streaks.
The most common blue-feathered birds are blue jays, mountain bluebirds, indigo buntings, blue grosbeaks, California scrub jays, common kingfishers, tree swallows, hyacinth macaws, steller’s jays, and black-throated blue warblers.
Small Gray birds are often flycatchers, chickadees and gnatcatchers, but the most common are Dark-eyed Juncos or Gray Catbirds. These are the 12 most common gray birds you will see either in your backyard or when you are out in the woods and meadows.
Blue jays aren’t rare. Their population seems to have stabilized over the past few years. They inhabit mixed forests throughout the central and northern areas of the United States and the Southern Canadian Pacific Coast. They have extended northwestwards recently.
The female’s head, crest, and back are a deep blue-gray, while the plumage on the wings and tail are bright blue, with black bars and white spots. The underside (chest, abdomen, and underneath the tail) is ashy-white. Her legs and feet are black and her eyes are dark brown.
To the tribesmen of the Navajo and Iroquois, the bluebirds symbolize good fortune, fertility, and prosperity. These birds were often seen during the spring season and were, thus, associated with growth and new beginnings.
Some believe the bluebird is a symbol of joy and hope; others, that good news will be arriving soon. Others still think that bluebirds represent a connection between the living and those who have passed away.
Bluebirds are friendly. They seem to almost enjoy human company. They display no fear of nesting near human habitation. They tolerate monitoring of their nests as we peek in to see their fuzzy-headed hatchlings.
Our most common mostly gray-colored yard bird is the Tufted Titmouse. Pinkish underwing plumage shows most readily in flight. Because of the titmouse’s little topknot, some folks think the birds looks like a miniature Blue Jay.
These bold, crestless blue-and-gray jays frequent shrubby areas and backyards. Both make scolding cries and sing sweet, quiet, musical songs when with their mate, as most jay species do.
Juncos vary across the country (see Regional Differences), but in general they’re dark gray or brown birds brightened up by a pink bill and white outer tail feathers that periodically flash open, particularly in flight. Dark-eyed Juncos are birds of the ground.
Indigo Buntings are very blue, and are often confused with bluebirds. Other small to medium-sized native birds with blue bodies include: Buntings: Blue Bunting, Indigo Bunting, Lazuli Bunting, Painted Bunting, Varied Bunting. Jays: Blue Jay, Florida Scrub-Jay, Mexican Jay, Pinyon Jay, Steller’s Jay, Western Scrub-Jay.
It is found in Brazil and northeastern Bolivia, where its natural habitat is dry savanna. It is becoming rare due to habitat loss.
|colspan=“2”>Near Threatened (IUCN 3.1)|
This combination causes the feathers to reflect different wavelengths of light depending upon the angle of the light and the spacing of the crystals. The result is the iridescent shades of blue, green, brown and yellow commonly found in a peacock’s train.
Common Grackles are blackbirds that look like they’ve been slightly stretched. They’re taller and longer tailed than a typical blackbird, with a longer, more tapered bill and glossy-iridescent bodies. Grackles walk around lawns and fields on their long legs or gather in noisy groups high in trees, typically evergreens.