Blue-Gray Tanager The blue-gray tanager is a small bird that is found in South America. It has a blue body with gray wings and a black tail. The blue-gray tanager is often mistaken for the blue jay, but it can be distinguished by its smaller size and different coloration.
The black-throated magpie-jay (Calocitta colliei) is a strikingly long-tailed magpie-jay of northwestern Mexico.
Because of the titmouse’s little topknot, some folks think the birds looks like a miniature Blue Jay. While Blue Jays are quite blue, however, Tufted Titmice are mostly gray with white breast and belly.
There are ten species of jay in North America. These are the blue jay, brown jay, Canada jay, green jay, Mexican jay, pinyon jay, and Steller’s jay.
Steller’s and Blue Jays are the only North American jays with crests. Both are about 11-12 inches in size with Steller’s being slightly larger. With its black hood and dark blue feathers, Steller’s is easy to distinguish from the Blue Jay, which has a light grayish chest and white spotting on the wings and tail.
Steller’s Jays are large songbirds with large heads, chunky bodies, rounded wings, and a long, full tail. The bill is long, straight, and powerful, with a slight hook. Steller’s Jays have a prominent triangular crest that often stands nearly straight up from their head.
The Steller’s Jay is a striking bird with deep blue and black plumage and a long, shaggy crest. The front of its body is black, and the rear is deep blue. The black extends midway down its back and down its breast. It has faint, dark barring on its wings.
It isn’t. It’s a Black-throated Magpie-Jay, a Mexican species that is sometimes kept in captivity (and apparently available as animal actors).
This may seem hard to believe, but blue jay feathers aren’t actually blue. As a matter of fact, very brilliant scientific minds say that blue pigment doesn’t really exist in nature. Most people will tell you that it’s simply brown, but it’s actually more of a grayish brown.
The Blue Cardinal Does Not Exist
The fact is that there is no such thing as the blue cardinal. A blue cardinal does not exist by this name, or by any other.
announces a flock of Brown Jays. These big birds, much larger than our other jays, are almost always in flocks, and their calls can be heard for more than a quarter of a mile; but they can be surprisingly inconspicuous when they stop calling and slip away through the trees.
Steller’s Jays are very aggressive and audacious birds. The juveniles show a fearless attitude towards life. They are the alarm bird and when they sound the alarm, all the other birds take cover.
They can be found from low to moderate elevations, and on rare occasions to as high as the tree line. Steller’s jays are common in residential and agricultural areas with nearby forests.
The universe has a way of sending us signs and symbols when we need them most. In the case of blue jays, if they keep appearing to you, there could be some messages around strength, confidence, and/or communication that you’ll want to pay attention to.
One classic photoshopped rainbow bird is the “rainbow jay” – a perfectly poised corvid with a bold gradient of color flowing from reddish-pink on its crown through the entire rainbow spectrum to purplish-violet at the tip of its tail.
Western scrub-jays have long tails and small bills. The head, wings, and tail are blue, the back is brown, the underside is gray to tan, and the throat is white. Unlike Steller’s jays and blue jays, they do not have a crest.
An excellent mimic with a large repertoire, the Steller’s Jay can imitate birds, squirrels, cats, dogs, chickens, and some mechanical objects. The oldest recorded Steller’s Jay was a male, and at least 16 years 1 month old when he was found in Alaska in 1987. He was originally banded there in 1972.
Steller’s Jay: Large crested jay with a black head and crest and a blue body. Head has slight white eyebrow, forehead, and chin spots. Wings and tail are blue with black bars. Feeds on pine seeds, acorns, fruit, frogs, snakes, carrion, insects and eggs and young of other birds.
Blue Jays are common, but their populations have declined by an estimated 0.6% per year for a cumulative decline of about 27% between 1966 and 2019 according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 17 million.
Jays vary in size from medium to large, ranging from 22 to 30 cm. They possess short wings, a large crest and long, rounded tails. Their plumage is brilliant in its colors, ranging from shades of gray to strikingly beautiful hues of blues and purples, blacks and whites.
Do Blue Jays Recognize Humans? Blue Jays are brave birds, so they generally don’t scare easily around humans. The Blue Jay is becoming a staple in most backyards, particularly in residential areas close to woodlands and rural areas.
Mockingbirds are overall gray-brown, paler on the breast and belly, with two white wingbars on each wing. A white patch in each wing is often visible on perched birds, and in flight these become large white flashes. The white outer tail feathers are also flashy in flight.
An easy way to identify jackdaws is by their light grey nape and pale white iris, which stand out against the black plumage. Juveniles, however, lack the grey nape and are born with blue-grey eyes. Their irises change to brown in the first winter and white once they gain their adult plumage.
Rooks, Crows, Jackdaws, Magpies and Jays are all part of the Corvid family and are considered to be a pest bird species, all are on the general licence and subject to control methods, they both injure or destroy song or game bird nests and eggs.