Birds That Look Like Blue Jays Look for the Steller’s jay and California scrub-jay in the West, the green jay in south Texas, the Canada jay in northern forests, and the Florida scrub-jay in Florida.
So, what are those birds that look like blue jays? The most common birds with similar appearances are Mountain Bluebird, Indigo Bunting, Steller’s Jay, California Scrub-Jay, Canada Jay, Green Jay, Florida Scrub-Jay, Woodhouse Scrub-Jay, Pinyon Jay, and Mexican Jay.
Our most common mostly gray-colored yard bird is the Tufted Titmouse. Pinkish underwing plumage shows most readily in flight. Because of the titmouse’s little topknot, some folks think the birds looks like a miniature Blue Jay.
The Steller’s Jay is a striking bird with deep blue and black plumage and a long, shaggy crest. The front of its body is black, and the rear is deep blue. The black extends midway down its back and down its breast.
Steller’s Jays are large songbirds with large heads, chunky bodies, rounded wings, and a long, full tail. The bill is long, straight, and powerful, with a slight hook. Steller’s Jays have a prominent triangular crest that often stands nearly straight up from their head.
The Florida scrub-jay is a blue and gray bird about the size of a blue jay. Scrub-jays have blue wings, head, and tail, and gray back and underparts, and a whitish forehead and neck. Unlike blue jays, this species does not have black markings or a crest.
Steller’s and Blue Jays are the only North American jays with crests. Both are about 11-12 inches in size with Steller’s being slightly larger. With its black hood and dark blue feathers, Steller’s is easy to distinguish from the Blue Jay, which has a light grayish chest and white spotting on the wings and tail.
There are ten species of jay in North America. These are the blue jay, brown jay, Canada jay, green jay, Mexican jay, pinyon jay, and Steller’s jay.
Its wingspan is around 45 cm (18 in). It weighs about 65 to 70 g (2.3 to 2.5 oz). Adults have medium grey back feathers with a lighter grey underside. Its head is mostly white with a dark grey or black nape and hood, with a short black beak and dark eyes.
White or light gray underneath, various shades of blue, black, and white above. Blue Jays make a large variety of calls that carry long distances.
These bold, crestless blue-and-gray jays frequent shrubby areas and backyards.
The brown jay (Psilorhinus morio) is a large American jay which has the habitus of a magpie, but is slightly smaller and with a shorter tail, though the bill is larger. Adult bird. It occurs from Mexico south into Central America on the Gulf slope.
Mockingbirds are overall gray-brown, paler on the breast and belly, with two white wingbars on each wing. A white patch in each wing is often visible on perched birds, and in flight these become large white flashes. The white outer tail feathers are also flashy in flight.
Its plumage is lavender-blue to mid-blue in the crest, back, wings, and tail, and its face is white. The underside is off-white and the neck is collared with black which extends to the sides of the head. The wing primaries and tail are strongly barred with black, sky-blue, and white.
There are stories specifically about the Steller’s Jay in mythology. “He is the message of hope in disrepair and the will to live. The jay is willing to teach you fearlessness, adaptability and survival but you must be willing to follow its lead.”
One classic photoshopped rainbow bird is the “rainbow jay” – a perfectly poised corvid with a bold gradient of color flowing from reddish-pink on its crown through the entire rainbow spectrum to purplish-violet at the tip of its tail.
Answer: In 1920s and 30s America, J-bird was short for jailbird and when they were brought in from the bus, they went to the showers were given their kit and made to walk from one end of the prison to the other naked. Hence naked as a j-bird – or jaybird.
There are far fewer island scrub jays than previously thought, a new calculation of their population size finds. The new count makes them one of the 10 rarest songbirds in the continental United States.
Scrub-Jays can be noisy birds that can bully smaller birds at feeders. You can get rid of them in your backyard by using caged bird feeders that only let smaller species in, keep your yard tidy, use feeders with smaller perches, and tidy away any birdseed from under feeders.
Pairs typically stay together all year on their permanent territory. Nest site is in a shrub or tree, usually fairly low, 5-15’ above the ground, but sometimes higher. Nest (built by both sexes) is a well-built, thick-walled cup of twigs and grass, lined with rootlets and sometimes with animal hair.
Where they live: Pacific coast from southern California to Alaska; resident and breeding throughout it’s range. The Steller’s Jay can be found in mixed forests, hardwood forests, coniferous forest, residential areas, and agricultural areas in forested landscapes.
As Steller’s jays are opportunistic hunters, mice and small rodents are often on the menu for them.
For example, the Eurasian magpie seems more closely related to the Eurasian jay than to the East Asian blue and green magpies, whereas the blue jay is not closely related to either.
(US, colloquial) One who talks incessantly. Belinda was a jaybird and could prattle on for hours about the latest gossip.
Jays (Gray and Steller’s)
In addition to the once official ‘Canada Jay,’ it is called the lumberjack, meat-bird, camp robber, venison-hawk, moose-bird, and gorby. But its most notable colloquial tag, ‘whiskeyjack,’ is a corruption of an aboriginal name, wisakadjak, a mischievous prankster from Algonquin mythology.