The American robin is in the thrush family, a group of birds known for their musical songs. The hermit thrush lacks the robin’s reddish coloring but the face, eye ring and beak look similar. The spots on its breast might make you think you’re seeing a juvenile robin.
Robins Annual Cycle: July: Speckled Juveniles, Busy Parents. Robin babies are still speckled but strong and independent just 12-15 days after leaving the nest.
Brown Thrashers are foxy brown birds with heavy, dark streaking on their whitish underparts. The face is gray-brown and the wings show two black-and-white wingbars. They have bright-yellow eyes. Brown Thrashers skulk in shrubby tangles or forage on the ground below dense cover.
Female Northern Cardinals can show just enough reddish to approximate the color of a Brown Thrasher, but cardinals have shorter tails, peaked heads, and much thicker bills.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
Juncos vary across the country (see Regional Differences), but in general they’re dark gray or brown birds brightened up by a pink bill and white outer tail feathers that periodically flash open, particularly in flight. Dark-eyed Juncos are birds of the ground.
Common Grackles are blackbirds that look like they’ve been slightly stretched. They’re taller and longer tailed than a typical blackbird, with a longer, more tapered bill and glossy-iridescent bodies. Grackles walk around lawns and fields on their long legs or gather in noisy groups high in trees, typically evergreens.
Wood Thrushes are warm reddish-brown above and white with bold black spots on their underparts. Juveniles show a somewhat muted version of the same pattern. All have a bold, white eyering.
After a while, the baby robins get more feathers and fly off from the nest. A young robin is a bird with speckled breast. The mature robin has a red breast.
The Blackburnian Warbler is an American bird that can be mistaken for the American Robin. It has an orange red breast like the robin, but it has a white belly, whereas the robins belly is red. The birds also have different call notes and vocalizations.
Male Spotted Towhees have jet-black upperparts and throat; their wings and back are spotted bright white. The flanks are warm rufous and the belly is white. Females have the same pattern but are grayish brown where males are black. In flight, look for white corners to the black tail.
Yes, this is an unusual robin! “Piebald” is how the photographer described the bird, seen in Midland, Michigan, last weekend. Piebald is a word that describes animals having irregular patches of two colors, typically black and white. For birds, the experts call it leucism.
Although significantly duller in color than males, female American robins do have orange-red breasts that instantly identify the species. The female robin’s breast and throat are streaked with paler, whitish feathers, rather than being the bold, rusty red shade of the male’s.
Spotted Towhees are smaller with a stouter bill than American Robins. They have a black hood that extends down to their breast with the rusty color restricted to their sides, unlike American Robins which have a reddish breast and a complete reddish belly.
Coloration and color patterns: Warblers come in two basic varieties; one type is relatively plain brown with some subtle streaking (like ovenbirds and waterthrushes) and the other type is brightly colored and patterned, with varying amounts of yellow, red, blue, white and black (like the Prothonotary Warbler or the …
Starlings are chunky and blackbird-sized, but with short tails and long, slender beaks. In flight their wings are short and pointed, making them look rather like small, four-pointed stars (and giving them their name).
Chaparral, foothills, valley thickets, parks, gardens. Within its range, found in practically any lowland habitat with dense low brush. Most common in chaparral, also occurs in streamside thickets and in suburban neighborhoods that have enough vegetation.
The brown-backed mockingbird (Mimus dorsalis) is a species of bird in the family Mimidae. It is found in Argentina and Bolivia.
Small brown birds at your feeder are likely to be sparrows or female finches. However, they might be female blackbirds. They might be wrens!
Both males and females are a bright, unpatterned reddish-brown above and warm buffy-orange below, with a long white eyebrow stripe, dark bill, and white chin and throat. The Carolina Wren creeps around vegetated areas and scoots up and down tree trunks in search of insects and fruit.
Wrens: Similar in color to sparrows, wrens show more barring on the wings and tail than sparrows typically have. Their bills are long and thin for plucking insects, and while their tails may be long like sparrows, wrens typically hold their tails cocked sharply upward while sparrows do not.