Steller’s jay (Cyanocitta stelleri) is a bird native to western North America and the mountains of Central America, closely related to the blue jay found in eastern North America. It is also known as the long-crested jay, mountain jay, and pine jay. It is the only crested jay west of the Rocky Mountains.
Steller’s and blue jays are the only North American jays with crests. Both are about 11-12 inches in size, with Steller’s being slightly larger. With its black hood and dark blue feathers, Steller’s is easy to distinguish from the blue jay, which has a light grayish chest and white spotting on the wings and tail.
|colspan=“2”>Motacilla sialis Linnaeus, 1758|
So, what are those birds that look like blue jays? The most common birds with similar appearances are Mountain Bluebird, Indigo Bunting, Steller’s Jay, California Scrub-Jay, Canada Jay, Green Jay, Florida Scrub-Jay, Woodhouse Scrub-Jay, Pinyon Jay, and Mexican Jay.
Blue jays are usually regarded as bearers of good news, fortune, and luck! It’s often believed that finding a feather of a bluejay means that someone in the house will receive money, great news, a nice letter, or a gift soon!
Birdwatchers have reported the fact that blue cardinals do not exist. The name, color, or size of blue cardinals is a myth. However, the reasoning behind this misunderstanding is that people confuse other birds as blue cardinals. This is because of the similarities of those birds with the cardinal species.
Steller’s Jays have a varied diet of seeds, peanut butter, insects and baby birds. We watch these jays eat hundreds of bumble bees every spring and summer. They are also known to devastate a bird’s nest and eat baby birds. They are particularly fond of hummingbirds.
The Steller’s Jay is a bird that can be found in western North America. It is most common in the mountains, but it can also be found in woodlands, forests, and even urban areas. What is this? The Steller’s Jay is larger than the blue jay and has a longer tail.
The black-throated magpie-jay (Calocitta colliei) is a strikingly long-tailed magpie-jay of northwestern Mexico.
To the tribesmen of the Navajo and Iroquois, the bluebirds symbolize good fortune, fertility, and prosperity. These birds were often seen during the spring season and were, thus, associated with growth and new beginnings.
Other Blue Birds- Buntings: Blue Bunting, Indigo Bunting, Lazuli Bunting, Painted Bunting, Varied Bunting.
Jays: Blue Jay, Florida Scrub-Jay, Mexican Jay, Pinyon Jay, Steller’s Jay, Western Scrub-Jay.
Swallows: Bahama Swallow, Barn Swallow, Tree Swallow.
Warblers: Black-throated Blue Warbler, Cerulean Warbler.
Smaller than the Eastern Bluebird, the Indigo Bunting has a thick, finch-like bill. Breeding males are entirely blue, while females and juveniles are brown, and look like sparrow-sized finches. The Indigo Bunting is known for its cheerful singing all over North America.
Our most common mostly gray-colored yard bird is the Tufted Titmouse. Pinkish underwing plumage shows most readily in flight. Because of the titmouse’s little topknot, some folks think the birds looks like a miniature Blue Jay.
The universe has a way of sending us signs and symbols when we need them most. In the case of blue jays, if they keep appearing to you, there could be some messages around strength, confidence, and/or communication that you’ll want to pay attention to.
These birds are a symbol of confidence, clarity, vibrancy, and intellect. If you see a blue jay, the most common interpretation of its visit means you are a loyal and trustworthy person. You may notice them more often in times of self-doubt. The blue jay’s sense of creativity is also one of the more common beliefs.
Many devout Christians believe that a blue jay is a sign from heaven and a sign of good luck. They believe that the appearance of a blue jay is a sign from God to tell them to be persistent no matter how hard a difficult situation may be.
The possession of feathers and other parts of native North American birds without a permit is prohibited by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA).
Blue Jays are common, but their populations have declined by an estimated 0.6% per year for a cumulative decline of about 27% between 1966 and 2019 according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 17 million.
The blue grosbeak is similar in size to the typical northern cardinal. It’s also a member of the same family, Cardinalidae. It’s also definitely a blue bird.
Blue jays and cardinals are not related. Blue jays are part of the Corvidae family of birds including magpies, jackdaws, ravens, rooks, and crows. Cardinals are members of the Cardinalidae family, which is made up of grosbeaks, buntings, and cardinals.
The red color is dominant in the cardinal, whereas the blue jay has a dominant blue color, as the name suggests. The blue jay has a blue back with a white belly, whereas the cardinal is entirely red. Both have long tails, but the markings on the blue jay make it very distant.
The Steller’s jay is a bold and aggressive species frequently found scavenging in campgrounds, picnic areas, and feeding stations in the West. The bird’s flight is strong and steady, with wings rarely flexed above horizontal.
As Steller’s jays are opportunistic hunters, mice and small rodents are often on the menu for them.
They use a technique called mobbing, which is exactly what it sounds like. The jays gang up on an offending bird, chasing, dive-bombing and screaming at it so much that it will eventually leave.
Distribution and habitat
The blue jay occurs from southern Canada (including the southern areas of provinces from Alberta eastward to Quebec and throughout the Atlantic provinces) and throughout the eastern and central United States south to Florida and northeastern Texas.