House Finch: the brown small bird with red head and breast What is this? House Finches are found in residential areas, towns, farms throughout the United States.
There are no red headed wrens.
Downy Woodpecker (Male)
At just 6 to 7 inches long, these birds can be difficult to spot, but they are common in forests, urban areas, parks, and other habitats. Male downy woodpeckers feature a bright red patch on the back of the head.
The red-headed finch (Amadina erythrocephala) (also known as the paradise finch) is a common species of estrildid finch found in Africa. It has an estimated global extent of occurrence of 1,600,000 km2. It is found in Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe.
Adult males are rosy red around the face and upper breast, with streaky brown back, belly and tail. In flight, the red rump is conspicuous. Adult females aren’t red; they are plain grayish-brown with thick, blurry streaks and an indistinctly marked face.
A finch encounter may also act as a reminder to follow your joy wherever it may take you. Finches flutter through the sky proclaiming their joy through song. Encountering a finch may be a reminder to seek out the paths in your life that fill you with a sense of freedom, opportunity, and happiness.
The Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) is a common bird in many areas of the Pacific Northwest. They visit yards and feeders and are visually striking. In the wild, flickers can be seen most commonly around standing trees that are dead or dying.
The sparrow-like bird with red head is pretty common and their widespread population is enough for them to be a species of Least Concern for the IUCN.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
In general, chickadees will have black heads, or caps, with white cheeks. The back feathers will be some shade of gray. The wing feathers will also be gray, but with white edges.
Acorn Woodpecker – Melanerpes formicivorus
Facially, this bird has a large, black mask which goes to the back of the head, as well as some black in front of the bill and a large, red cap which is smaller on the female Acorn Woodpeckers. These birds have long, stout bills that look rather like a spike.
The red-shouldered hawk (Buteo lineatus) is a medium-sized buteo. Its breeding range spans eastern North America and along the coast of California and northern to northeastern-central Mexico.
Turkey Vultures appear black from a distance but up close are dark brown with a featherless red head and pale bill.
Basic Description. A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive.
Red-shafted Flickers have gray heads, throats, and napes, and their foreheads are brown. Male Red-shafted Flickers have red moustaches; the moustaches of females are pale brown.
The most common cousins of downy woodpeckers are northern flickers, red-breasted sapsuckers, red-naped sapsuckers, Williamson’s sapsuckers, yellow-bellied sapsuckers, hairy woodpeckers, great-spotted woodpeckers, red-headed woodpeckers, red-bellied woodpeckers, pileated woodpecker, and more.
Their plant-based diets might suggest peace-loving passivity, but House Finches can be very aggressive, especially at feeders. In fact, they’re so territorial around food and nest sites that they’re one of the only birds known to fight off non-native House Sparrows.
There are an estimated 267 million – 1.7 billion red finches in North America. The conservation status of red finches is Least Concern. This bird’s population is listed as increasing.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.
Note: Brown-capped Rosy-Finches are the most sedentary rosy-finch. Unlike the Black Rosy-Finch, this species will sometimes nest in abandoned buildings.