Pied Currawongs (Strepera graculina) are large, mostly black birds, with bright yellow eyes and. small patches of white under the tail and on the tips and base of the tail feathers. Pied Currawongs look similar to the Australian Magpie and the Pied Butcherbird, but with a few key differences.
Dark-eyed Juncos are neat, even flashy little sparrows that flit about forest floors of the western mountains and Canada, then flood the rest of North America for winter. They’re easy to recognize by their crisp (though extremely variable) markings and the bright white tail feathers they habitually flash in flight.
Black-and-white Warblers are medium-sized warblers (small songbirds). They have a fairly long, slightly downcurved bill. The head often appears somewhat flat and streamlined, with a short neck.
Common Nighthawks are well camouflaged in gray, white, buff, and black. The long, dark wings have a striking white blaze about two-thirds of the way out to the tip. In flight, a V-shaped white throat patch contrasts with the rest of the bird’s mottled plumage.
Male Spotted Towhees have jet-black upperparts and throat; their wings and back are spotted bright white. The flanks are warm rufous and the belly is white. Females have the same pattern but are grayish brown where males are black. In flight, look for white corners to the black tail.
The black heron (Egretta ardesiaca), also known as the black egret, is an African heron. It is well known for its habit of using its wings to form a canopy when fishing.
Crow look-alike birds are common ravens, red-winged blackbirds, common grackles, brown-headed cowbirds, western jackdaws, pied currawongs, western rooks, black-billed magpies, alpine choughs, European starlings, and more.
As is suggested by their common name, their plumage is black, and their legs are blackish, and their feet are bright yellow. The Black Herons resemble the Slaty Egrets, but are smaller, have only only yellow toes (the legs are black), and they lack the reddish foreneck and white throat of the Slaty Egrets.
Nonbreeding male Rusty Blackbirds are mottled brown and black unlike the intricate iridescent pattern of European Starlings. They also have a yellow eye whereas starlings have a dark eye.
Black Phoebes are mostly sooty gray on the upperparts and chest, with a slightly darker black head. The belly is clean white, and the wing feathers are edged with pale gray. Black Phoebes sit upright on low perches near water and make short flights to catch insects.
Many birds earn the catch-all label “black birds.” Black-colored–or at least mostly black-colored–birds in the yard tend to be one of these: European Starling, Common Grackle, Red-winged Blackbird, and Brown-headed Cowbird. In most places, the most common black-colored of the birds in the yard is likely the starling.
The Grey Currawong is rarely seen in large numbers. All species are omnivorous and they will raid other bird’s nests for eggs or young at every opportunity. They are fond of grapes and fruit and thus are a pest to farmers in some areas, usually where there is timber or forest nearby.
The nests are somewhat flimsy for birds their size. Currawongs can be friendly to humans and may form long lasting relationships. As of September 2021, a currawong had been visiting the same property in the Barrington Tops area of New South Wales for over eighteen years.
Adult Bald Eagles have white heads and tails with dark brown bodies and wings. Their legs and bills are bright yellow. Immature birds have mostly dark heads and tails; their brown wings and bodies are mottled with white in varying amounts. Young birds attain adult plumage in about five years.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.
Juncos and chickadees are both small birds and are similarly sized. Juncos are generally more rounded and plump, whereas chickadees are slimmer in build. Once again, this does vary, as the Gray-headed dark-eyed junco is slimmer than other subspecies of Dark-eyed juncos.
Woodpecker Spirit Animal
Having the woodpecker as your spirit animal indicates that you are strongly committed to your loved ones, like your friends or family. This spirit animal signifies how fiercely and ardently you love other people and seek their validation in the form of the way they love you back.
Common Grackles are larger than Brewer’s Blackbirds with a longer tail and a heavier bill. Male Common Grackles have a bluish sheen on the head, whereas Brewer’s have a purplish sheen.
Grackles and Crows belong to different families; grackles are icterids while crows are corvids. Crows are also generally larger and heavier than grackles and have different colored eyes. In terms of sexual dimorphism, the grackles surpass the crows.
Common Nighthawks are a colder gray-brown unlike the richer colors of Eastern Whip-poor-wills. They also have white bars on the wings that whip-poor-wills lack and they are much more likely to be seen in daylight, in open areas, and higher in the sky than Whip-poor-wills.
A nightjar usually makes short flights to snatch an insect out of the air, before returning to the ground. Nighthawks generally fly higher and for much longer periods, sometimes for hours, and forage on the wing. Compared to nightjars, their heads are small and their wings are pointy.
Killdeer have the characteristic large, round head, large eye, and short bill of all plovers. They are especially slender and lanky, with a long, pointed tail and long wings.
Adult males are black-and-white birds with a brilliant red chevron extending from the black throat down the middle of the breast. Females and immatures are brown and heavily streaked, with a bold whitish stripe over the eye. Males flash pink-red under the wings; females flash yellowish.