This bird shares a lot of similarities to the female cardinal in that it also has a distinguishing crown and is similar in shape and size. However, there are major differences between the two birds. The pyrrhuloxia is mostly gray in color but it has patches of red and black.
Basically, it will look like a red cardinal except with yellow feathers. Another yellow bird you might see in a backyard is the American goldfinch.
The northern cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) is a bird in the genus Cardinalis; it is also known colloquially as the redbird, common cardinal, red cardinal, or just cardinal (which was its name prior to 1985).
The northern cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) is one of the most familiar red songbirds in North America, so familiar that it has been honored as the state bird of seven states. Male northern cardinals are brilliantly red all over with a contrasting black facial mask, and even the bill is red.
cardinal, also called redbird, any of various medium-size thick-billed species of songbirds of the New World, many with crested heads. The males all sport at least some bright red plumage.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
Overall, Pyrrhuloxias are gray or gray-brown birds with prominent flashes of red. Males are crisp gray with a red face and crest, a red stripe running down the breast, and a reddish tail. Females are buffy gray, with less red than males. Both sexes have yellowish bills and reddish highlights in the wings.
Adult male Summer Tanagers are entirely bright red. Females and immature males are bright yellow-green—yellower on the head and underparts and slightly greener on the back and wings. The bill is pale. Molting immature males can be patchy yellow and red.
Measurements. In spring and summer, adult males are an unmistakable, brilliant red with black wings and tails. Females and fall immatures are olive-yellow with darker olive wings and tails. After breeding, adult males molt to female-like plumage, but with black wings and tail.
If there is any black on the face, around the bill and into the eye, it’s a Cardinal. If the face is red around the bill and into the eye, it’s a Pyrrhuloxia. If gray is a predominate color, it’s likely to be a Pyrrhuloxia.
Red Finch Scientific Name
The scientific name of this finch is Haemorhous mexicanus. Haem is the Greek word for blood (red) referring to the male’s color. Mexicanus refers to Mexico. These finches live in the United States and Mexico. Another name for this bird is house finch.
Both males and females are a bright, unpatterned reddish-brown above and warm buffy-orange below, with a long white eyebrow stripe, dark bill, and white chin and throat. The Carolina Wren creeps around vegetated areas and scoots up and down tree trunks in search of insects and fruit.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.
Measurements. Soft silvery gray above and white below, with a rusty or peach-colored wash down the flanks. A black patch just above the bill makes the bird look snub-nosed. Tufted Titmice are acrobatic foragers, if a bit slower and more methodical than chickadees.
Key information. With the firecrest, the goldcrest is the UK’s smallest bird. They’re dull greyish-green with a pale belly and a black and yellow stripe on their heads, which has an orange centre in males. Their thin beak is ideally suited for picking insects out from between pine needles.
The Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) is a common bird in many areas of the Pacific Northwest. They visit yards and feeders and are visually striking. In the wild, flickers can be seen most commonly around standing trees that are dead or dying.
Scarlet Tanager vs.
The male scarlet tanager is probably the closest resemblance to the male northern cardinal in terms of brightness of red and amount of red. The scarlet tanager is another bird that shares the Cardinalidae family with the northern cardinal.
The scarlet tanager (Piranga olivacea) is a medium-sized American songbird. Until recently, it was placed in the tanager family (Thraupidae), but it and other members of its genus are now classified as belonging to the cardinal family (Cardinalidae).
Despite their bright coloring, sightings of this bird are a rarity. This is primarily because they are found only in the upper canopy of trees where they spend their time moving slowly in search of food. Besides being rarely seen, they are also rarely heard.
Adult males are flame-orange and black, with a solid-black head and one white bar on their black wings. Females and immature males are yellow-orange on the breast, grayish on the head and back, with two bold white wing bars.