Adult/immature. Wood Thrushes are smaller, with a shorter bill and tail than Brown Thrashers. Wood Thrushes have spotted underparts instead of streaked underparts and plain, unbarred wings.
The Yellow-billed stork, another long-beaked bird that has a body length of around 3 feet, and they are most commonly found in Africa. Yellow-billed storks use their long, thin beaks to catch large fish or frogs by jabbing them quickly when birds spot prey from the air.
The sword-billed hummingbird has the longest beak relative to its body size of any bird in the world. In fact, it’s the only bird that sometimes has a bill longer than its body. The bill is so long, this hummingbird must groom itself with its feet.
WHAT THEY LOOK LIKE. Male and female brown thrashers look alike. Their heads, bodies, and tails are a brownish, rust color. Their bellies are white with black, teardrop-shaped markings.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
Brown Thrashers may come to backyards if food is offered. Sometimes they visit feeders or the ground below to pick up fallen seed. There is a better chance they will visit if dense cover is close by. You can also attract them by planting shrubs that produce berries.
Male Brown-headed Cowbirds have glossy black plumage and a rich brown head that often looks black in poor lighting or at distance. Female Brown-headed Cowbirds are plain brown birds, lightest on the head and underparts, with fine streaking on the belly and a dark eye.
Favorite Birds with Long Tails- Scissor-tailed Flycatcher. Photograph © Greg Lavaty.
Long-tailed Duck. Photograph © Alan Wilson.
Long-tailed Jaeger. Photograph © Alan Wilson.
Magnificent Frigatebird. Photograph © Greg Lavaty.
Greater Roadrunner. Photograph © Alan Wilson.
Black-billed Magpie. Photograph © Alan Wilson.
Brown thrashers are omnivores. Their diet includes insects, berries, nuts, and seeds, as well as earthworms, snails, and sometimes lizards, salamanders, small or young snakes, and frogs.
In the winter, Brown Thrashers move out of the northern part of their breeding range and into the southeastern region, where resident thrashers also stay year round. Some northern birds move southwest into central Texas, outside of the normal breeding range.
Chaparral, foothills, valley thickets, parks, gardens. Within its range, found in practically any lowland habitat with dense low brush. Most common in chaparral, also occurs in streamside thickets and in suburban neighborhoods that have enough vegetation.
Curve-billed Thrasher Photos and Videos
Long-tailed with a long, curved bill. Grayish brown overall with grayish flanks and pale peach undertail coverts.
Small brown birds at your feeder are likely to be sparrows or female finches. However, they might be female blackbirds. They might be wrens!
Beaks are present in a few invertebrates (e.g., cephalopods and some insects), some fishes and mammals, and all birds and turtles.
Birds like the stork and the kingfisher have long, broad and pointed beaks. The beak is used to pick up fish from water. Sharp hooked, strong beak: Eagles and hawks have sharp hooked and strong beaks.
The Dunnock is similar in size to the House Sparrow, though it is a sleeker bird with a fine bill. The plumage is rather drab, being a mixture of grey on the head and chest and brown elsewhere. The upperparts and flank are streaked with warm-brown tones.
They may visit feeders for seeds and nuts, provided you place them on or near the ground. Brown thrashers also forage on the ground for insects buried in soil or leaf litter.
Wood Thrushes are warm reddish-brown above and white with bold black spots on their underparts. Juveniles show a somewhat muted version of the same pattern. All have a bold, white eyering.
Brown thrashers are good-sized birds at about 11 to 12 inches from tail tip to the end of the beak. They are slightly larger than northern mockingbirds, which they are related to. Both are in the family Mimidae.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.
Appearance-wise, House Wrens are small, brown birds. They have a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on their wings and tail.