Red-billed choughs (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax) or simply “choughs” (pronounced “shuff“) are native to Europe, Asia and north Africa. Steve Valasek photographed the two at top in Ireland. Here’s one at Skokholm Island, UK. Look at that red beak!
Red finches are birds that live throughout the United States and down into Mexico. These tiny birds have a beautiful song full of trills, chirps and rolling warbles. The male red finch is notable for the bright red feathers on his head and breast.
Finches have smaller, more delicate bills that are more sharply pointed. Sparrows generally have longer tails that they are more apt to actively flash, wag, or wave. Finches have shorter tails that are generally narrower, and they do not flash their tails as frequently.
American Goldfinch. The American goldfinch is a small migratory bird with a small head, long wings, and a short, notched tail. Male and female American goldfinches have a colorful carotenoid-based orange bill during the breeding season; the bill serves as an indicator of the overall health of the bird.
Bewick’s Wrens are small brown, compact birds measuring just 5.5″ inches in length, that typically live in the eastern United States. One of their defining features is a long beak that curves down. The long beak is used to reach deep into the ground for food.
Measurements. Male cardinals are brilliant red all over, with a reddish bill and black face immediately around the bill. Females are pale brown overall with warm reddish tinges in the wings, tail, and crest. They have the same black face and red-orange bill.
Both male and female American goldfinches have a colorful carotenoid based orange bill during the breeding season. As it turns out, bill color functions as a signal of status between females of a population.
Toco toucan. Toco toucan also known as common toucan or giant toucan is one of the most popular birds with orange beaks. It is also listed as one of the small birds with a long beak that belongs to the toucan family.
The European breeding population is between 12,265 and 17,370 pairs, but only in Spain is the species still widespread. Since in the rest of the continent breeding areas are fragmented and isolated, the red-billed chough has been categorised as “vulnerable” in Europe.
All three species are streaked, and the males of all three have red plumage. The House Finch, the most common and widespread of the three, typically has a red head, breast, and rump, but does not have red coloring on its brown back or wings.
Adult males are rosy red around the face and upper breast, with streaky brown back, belly and tail. In flight, the red rump is conspicuous. Adult females aren’t red; they are plain grayish-brown with thick, blurry streaks and an indistinctly marked face.
Dickcissel. Dickcissel are small-sized bird from the sparrow family, that can be found in fields, grasslands and prairies throughout North America, migrating from Central America during the winter months.
“Red” Fox Sparrows, widely distributed across the boreal forest of northern North America, are rusty above with some pale gray on the head and rufous splotches on the underparts.
The northern cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) is one of the most familiar red songbirds in North America, so familiar that it has been honored as the state bird of seven states. Male northern cardinals are brilliantly red all over with a contrasting black facial mask, and even the bill is red.
Key information. Moorhens are blackish with a red and yellow beak and long, green legs. Seen closer-up, they have a dark brown back and wings and a more bluish-black belly, with white stripes on the flanks.
Coots are almost entirely black in plumage, but they have a rather dirty-white bill and a neater white shield over the forehead. Moorhens have orange bills with a yellow tip. Aside from the more obvious red and yellow bill versus white, there are some other differences in plumage.
Adult male northern cardinals feature the distinctive plumage, orange beaks, and black masks and beards around the face that most people associate with the species.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
Wood Thrushes are smaller, with a shorter bill and tail than Brown Thrashers. Wood Thrushes have spotted underparts instead of streaked underparts and plain, unbarred wings.
Basic Description. A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive.
Almost all of diet is vegetable matter. Feeds mainly on weed seeds. Other important items include buds and flower parts in spring, berries and small fruits in late summer and fall. Also eats a few insects, mostly small ones such as aphids.