Flashing its trademark yellow rump patch as it flies away, calling check for confirmation, this is one of our best-known warblers.
Status: Common summer resident. Uncommon winter.
Key information. With the firecrest, the goldcrest is the UK’s smallest bird. They’re dull greyish-green with a pale belly and a black and yellow stripe on their heads, which has an orange centre in males. Their thin beak is ideally suited for picking insects out from between pine needles.
Unfortunately, the Golden-crowned Kinglet is only one of a large number of bird species declining in the United States and Canada. A study just published in Science reveals that since 1970, breeding bird populations in the United States and Canada have declined by 29 percent, or almost 3 billion birds.
The American Goldfinch is the state bird of Washington. It is common throughout the lowlands of Washington, often coming to bird feeders. The male in breeding plumage is bright yellow with a black forehead, wings, and tail.
Their bright yellow color represents joy and happiness. However, yellow warblers are mischievous and sneak off like thieves to steal food from others. Thus, they represent the good and bad of the world. They teach us one of the most important lessons of life, “Embrace all of you and become whole.”
Yellow Warblers are uniformly yellow birds. Males are a bright, egg-yolk yellow with reddish streaks on the underparts. Both sexes flash yellow patches in the tail. The face is unmarked, accentuating the large black eye.
It has white tail patches, and the breast is streaked black. The female has a similar pattern, but the back is brown as are the breast streaks. The myrtle can be distinguished from Audubon’s warbler by its whitish eyestripe, white (not yellow) throat, and contrasting cheek patch.
Wrens: Similar in color to sparrows, wrens show more barring on the wings and tail than sparrows typically have. Their bills are long and thin for plucking insects, and while their tails may be long like sparrows, wrens typically hold their tails cocked sharply upward while sparrows do not.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
Wouldn’t it be terrible if you spotted this uncommon bird and didn’t realise it! The main differences between goldcrest and firecrest are that the firecrest has a white supercilium (a fancy way of saying it has a bold white patch above its eyes!) and a snazzy black stripe through each eye.
The Firecrest is an incredibly rare bird in the UK, which is part of the Kinglet family, and there are only 550 known breeding pairs.
Ruby-crowned Kinglets breed across far northern North America as well as the western mountains. Most migrate to the southern and southwestern United States and Mexico for the winter—but some mountain populations in the West simply move to lower elevations during the cold months.
Nest is attached to hanging twigs below a horizontal branch, close to trunk, well protected by foliage above. Female builds deep hanging cup of moss, lichens, bark strips, spiderwebs, twigs, leaves, lined with feathers, plant down, rootlets, other soft materials.
Evening Grosbeaks are about twice the size of a goldfinch, with a huge bill and large white wing patches rather than wingbars seen on American Goldfinches.
Juveniles and female goldfinches are less colorful. In winter, males have a dark bill and dull yellow body feathers. One other way to tell the difference between a yellow warbler vs a goldfinch is that goldfinches have white patches under their tails.
Basic Description. A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive.
The namesake orange crown patch is rarely seen, but may become visible when the bird raises its head feathers in excitement or agitation. The undertail coverts are bright yellow and are often the brightest part of the plumage. Orange-crowned Warblers forage in dense shrubbery and low trees.
Adult male Western Tanagers are yellow birds with black wings and a flaming orange-red head. The wings have two bold wingbars; the upper one yellow and the lower white. The back and tail are black. Adult females have red restricted to the front of the face, with subdued yellow-green plumage on the body.
It’s an extremely common feeder bird, so if you have bird feeders, you are likely familiar with this vibrant bird already. In winter, the males molt into dull yellow plumage colors, so you might not realize they stick around all year.