The red-breasted sapsucker belongs to the sapsucker genus Sphyrapicus, which is part of the woodpecker family Picidae. These birds with red chests live in forests along the west coast of Canada, the United States, and Baja California.
Rose-breasted Grosbeaks are common forest birds, but their populations experienced a slow decline from 1966 to 2019, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey.
Rose-breasted grosbeakIt is primarily a foliage gleaner. Males have black heads, wings, backs, and tails, and a bright rose colored patch on their white breast.
The Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) is a common bird in many areas of the Pacific Northwest. They visit yards and feeders and are visually striking. In the wild, flickers can be seen most commonly around standing trees that are dead or dying.
It is large, long-tailed, and heavy-billed with a bright red belly and otherwise glossy black plumage. Red-bellied Grackles moves through the forest in groups, giving a variety of calls and often flocking with Scarlet-rumped Caciques (Cacicus uropygialis) and other large birds.
The Rose Headed Grosbeak is an omen focusing on matters of the heart. The rose coloring tells you to find your heart song for healing; it suggests a time for forgiveness so a relationship can move forward again.
Grosbeak are a medium sized bird that is known to spend time visiting a great many yards. Grosbeaks are friendly birds love a good garden aesthetic and can easily be convinced to appear with the right snacks and setup.
Long-distance migrant. Rose-breasted Grosbeaks fly from North American breeding grounds to Central and northern South America. Most of them fly across the Gulf of Mexico in a single night, although some migrate over land around the Gulf.
Adult males are rosy red around the face and upper breast, with streaky brown back, belly and tail. In flight, the red rump is conspicuous. Adult females aren’t red; they are plain grayish-brown with thick, blurry streaks and an indistinctly marked face.
Females and immatures are brown and heavily streaked, with a bold whitish stripe over the eye. Males flash pink-red under the wings; females flash yellowish. Both sexes show white patches in the wings and tail. These chunky birds use their stout bills to eat seeds, fruit, and insects.
They’re an even glossy black with red-and-yellow shoulder badges. Females are crisply streaked and dark brownish overall, paler on the breast and often show a whitish eyebrow. Male Red-winged Blackbirds do everything they can to get noticed, sitting on high perches and belting out their conk-la-ree! song all day long.
Northern Flickers in western North America have red under the tail and wings, where Gilded Flickers are yellow. Northern Flickers also have less brown on the head than Gilded Flickers.
In Native American traditions, flickers are lucky birds associated with healing, medicine, and visitors. Additionally, the flicker’s plumage associates these birds with the sun. The Lenape tradition associates flickers with symbiosis, balance, and nurturing.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers have a black-and-white barred back and red nape whereas Northern Flickers have a black-and-brown barred back and a gray nape.
Its breast is dark to tawny orange in color. Its belly is yellow. The female has a brown head, neck and back with sparrow-like black streaks. She also has white streaks down the middle of her head, over her eyes and on her cheeks.
This cute little songbird also has a distinctive black cap on its head. The cheeks and back of the head are white and the throat is black. The underside of the bird moves from some white coloring on the chest to a light tan color on the belly.
Basic Description. Male Scarlet Tanagers are among the most blindingly gorgeous birds in an eastern forest in summer, with blood-red bodies set off by jet-black wings and tail. They’re also one of the most frustratingly hard to find as they stay high in the forest canopy singing rich, burry songs.
The Pileated Woodpecker is one of the biggest, most striking forest birds on the continent. It’s nearly the size of a crow, black with bold white stripes down the neck and a flaming-red crest.
Red finches are birds that live throughout the United States and down into Mexico. These tiny birds have a beautiful song full of trills, chirps and rolling warbles. The male red finch is notable for the bright red feathers on his head and breast.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.