A young robin is a bird with speckled breast.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
The Spotted Towhee is one of the most common birds that look like robins but aren’t. Their widespread habitat covers California, Arizona, Washington, Nevada, Southern British Colombia, Utah, Idaho, Oregon, and more.
The 5 most likely little brown birds at your feeder will probably be House Sparrows, female House Finches, Song Sparrows, White-throated Sparrows, and female Red-winged Blackbirds.
HOW THEY BEHAVE. Brown thrashers are aggressive birds that are fiercely protective of their nests and territories. But they’re also superstar singers. The male brown thrasher can sing more songs than any other North American bird.
Brown Thrashers may come to backyards if food is offered. Sometimes they visit feeders or the ground below to pick up fallen seed. There is a better chance they will visit if dense cover is close by. You can also attract them by planting shrubs that produce berries.
Brown thrashers are good-sized birds at about 11 to 12 inches from tail tip to the end of the beak. They are slightly larger than northern mockingbirds, which they are related to. Both are in the family Mimidae.
Male Spotted Towhees have jet-black upperparts and throat; their wings and back are spotted bright white. The flanks are warm rufous and the belly is white. Females have the same pattern but are grayish brown where males are black. In flight, look for white corners to the black tail.
The Blackburnian Warbler is an American bird that can be mistaken for the American Robin. It has an orange red breast like the robin, but it has a white belly, whereas the robins belly is red. The birds also have different call notes and vocalizations.
Hermit Thrushes have small, smudgy spots on the breast that fade toward the belly, while Wood Thrushes have clearly defined spots on clean white underparts. Hermit Thrushes have flat brown back and wings, while Wood Thrushes are ruddy brown above.
The brown thrasher is sometimes mistaken for a wood thrush, but it has a longer tail and stripes—not round spots—on its chest.
The brown-backed mockingbird (Mimus dorsalis) is a species of bird in the family Mimidae. It is found in Argentina and Bolivia.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.
Coloration and color patterns: Warblers come in two basic varieties; one type is relatively plain brown with some subtle streaking (like ovenbirds and waterthrushes) and the other type is brightly colored and patterned, with varying amounts of yellow, red, blue, white and black (like the Prothonotary Warbler or the …
Basic Description. A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive.
Aside from a speckled breast that changes into a red breast as they mature, American robins are also plump and brown on their head, wings, and back. They do not have a speckled breast for the majority of their life, so if you spot a speckle-breasted American robin, it is a sign that this bird is very young indeed.
Although significantly duller in color than males, female American robins do have orange-red breasts that instantly identify the species. The female robin’s breast and throat are streaked with paler, whitish feathers, rather than being the bold, rusty red shade of the male’s.
Appearance: The distinguishing feature of the American Robin is its red-orange belly. Both male and female adults have gray backs. The head of the female robin is also gray, while the male’s head is dark gray to black. The juvenile Robin has a spotted belly as well as some spotting throughout the wings.
The best way to identify backyard birds is to use a balanced observation approach that includes noting the behavior, voice, color, and field markings of the bird. A field guide may also help you identify the most common backyard birds in your region.
Male House Sparrows are brightly colored birds with gray heads, white cheeks, a black bib, and rufous neck – although in cities you may see some that are dull and grubby. Females are a plain buffy-brown overall with dingy gray-brown underparts. Their backs are noticeably striped with buff, black, and brown.
They are large, crow-like with a long tail and coppery brown wings and found in a wide range of habitats from jungle to cultivation and urban gardens.
|colspan=“2”>Centropus sinensis (Stephens, 1815)|