Brown Thrashers are fairly large, slender songbirds with long proportions—the legs are long and sturdy, and the bill is long and slightly downcurved. The tail is long, too, and often cocked upward in the manner of wrens.
Toco Toucan This Amazon avian’s famously colorful bill also happens to be the largest in the bird class—a whopping 7.5 inches long. Toucans use these enormous beaks to do many things- from reaching fruit on branches too small for them to perch on to engaging in a fruit toss as part of a mating ritual!
Adult/immature. Wood Thrushes are smaller, with a shorter bill and tail than Brown Thrashers. Wood Thrushes have spotted underparts instead of streaked underparts and plain, unbarred wings.
Small and compact, with a flat head and fairly long, curved beak. Short-winged, often keeping its longish tail either cocked above the line of the body or slightly drooped.
Females and young Cassin’s Finches are brown and white birds with dark streaks on the chest and underparts.
Here is a list of some popular small birds that have long beaks:- Bewick’s Wrens.
Birds like the stork and the kingfisher have long, broad and pointed beaks. The beak is used to pick up fish from water. Sharp hooked, strong beak: Eagles and hawks have sharp hooked and strong beaks.
They are large, crow-like with a long tail and coppery brown wings and found in a wide range of habitats from jungle to cultivation and urban gardens.
|colspan=“2”>Centropus sinensis (Stephens, 1815)|
Wood Thrushes are warm reddish-brown above and white with bold black spots on their underparts. Juveniles show a somewhat muted version of the same pattern. All have a bold, white eyering.
WHAT THEY LOOK LIKE. Male and female brown thrashers look alike. Their heads, bodies, and tails are a brownish, rust color. Their bellies are white with black, teardrop-shaped markings.
Brown Thrashers are fairly common birds, but their numbers have been declining close to 1% per year for a cumulative decline of about 37% between 1966 and 2019, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey.
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.
Basic Description. A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive.
Wrens: Similar in color to sparrows, wrens show more barring on the wings and tail than sparrows typically have. Their bills are long and thin for plucking insects, and while their tails may be long like sparrows, wrens typically hold their tails cocked sharply upward while sparrows do not.
Dickcissel. Dickcissel are small-sized bird from the sparrow family, that can be found in fields, grasslands and prairies throughout North America, migrating from Central America during the winter months.
The best way to identify backyard birds is to use a balanced observation approach that includes noting the behavior, voice, color, and field markings of the bird. A field guide may also help you identify the most common backyard birds in your region.
White-faced Ibis: This medium-sized wading bird is iridescent bronze-brown overall and has a thin band of white feathers around its bare red face, a long, down curved bill, and red eyes, legs and feet. It feeds on invertebrates, frogs and fish.
It lives only west of the Sierras in California and part of northern Baja. Although it favors thickets in wild country, it also lives in parks and gardens that have enough dense, low cover. Its overall dark color and deeply curved bill make it recognizable.
Eggs: Tiny glossy white eggs, often tinted pink/buff, with numerous pinkish brown/reddish brown/brown specks that generally form a ring on the larger end of the egg. Unless otherwise noted, photos by Bet Zimmerman. House Wren nest cup with eggs. House Wrens typically have 5-8 eggs per clutch.
Toucans are another group of birds with famously large mouths, or beaks. Found in the family Ramphastidae, these birds are native to South America. You will recognize a Toucan if you’ve ever seen one, since they are simply unmistakable.
The sword-billed hummingbird has the longest beack relative to its body size of any bird in the world.