Songs. Great Horned Owls advertise their territories with deep, soft hoots with a stuttering rhythm: hoo-h’HOO-hoo-hoo. The male and female of a breeding pair may perform a duet of alternating calls, with the female’s voice recognizably higher in pitch than the male’s.
Black-capped Chickadees are also well known as curious and friendly wild birds. It’s actually fairly easy to tempt one to eat bird seed directly from your hand.
The black-capped chickadee (Poecile atricapillus) is a small, non-migratory, North American songbird that lives in deciduous and mixed forests. It is a passerine bird in the tit family, the Paridae.
Chickadee Encounters and Omens
They are even known to be bold enough to occasionally land on humans or eat from their hands. A close encounter with a chickadee, especially one in which the bird approaches you, can mean that you are radiating a sense of trustworthiness or peacefulness.
“Never mind that they are only black and white. Absolutely all chickadees are incredibly smart in terms of learning and memory. They hold more answers to cognition and adaptations to harsh environments than many more colorful birds.”
Their name reputedly comes from the fact that their calls make a distinctive “chick-a-dee-dee-dee”, though their normal call is actually fee-bee, and the famous chick-a-dee-dee-dee is an alarm call.
The Black-tailed Gnatcatcher is a small, non-migratory often mistaken for a chickadee. This bird measures only 5″ inches in length, and can be found year round on both coasts of California and as far north as Washington state; they can also be found all along the West Coast of North America.
The white-breasted nuthatch is similar to a chickadee. It is slightly larger (6 inches long) and has white underparts, unlike the black on the chest of chickadees.
Chickadees: With a quick glance, chickadees can resemble either finches or sparrows, but their plumage is more pied than either bird family, and they are far more energetic and acrobatic. They travel in larger flocks and have bold facial markings that set them apart.
Their belly is generally yellow-white to light green. Males are slightly smaller than females, but the surest way to tell sexes apart is by the fact that only males call and can inflate their yellow vocal sacs. Adults tend to live only for one year, but some have lived as many as three years.
Mostly insects, seeds, and berries. Diet varies with season; vegetable matter (seeds and fruits) may be no more than 10% of diet in summer, up to 50% in winter. Summer diet is mostly caterpillars and other insects, also some spiders, snails, and other invertebrates; also eats berries.
Catbirds give the impression of being entirely slaty gray. With a closer look you’ll see a small black cap, blackish tail, and a rich rufous-brown patch under the tail. Catbirds are secretive but energetic, hopping and fluttering from branch to branch through tangles of vegetation.
Male Blackpoll Warblers have smaller heads and are less plump than Black-capped Chickadees. They lack the full black throat of Black-capped Chickadee and are streakier on the back and the flanks.
Dickcissel. Dickcissel are small-sized bird from the sparrow family, that can be found in fields, grasslands and prairies throughout North America, migrating from Central America during the winter months.
The nuthatch is a bird in the family Sittidae that is known for walking on trees upside down and has a short tail and longer beak. The chickadee is a bird in the genus Parrus, known for its call that is similar to its name, that has a longer tail and shorter bill than the nuthatch.
Chickadees have short, sharp bills and strong legs that let them hop about in trees and cling to branches upside down while feeding.
Tiny, approachable bird with a short neck and large head, giving it a distinctive spherical body shape. Stark white cheeks contrast with black cap and throat. Note grayish nape or collar and grayish edging on secondaries.
The Carolina Chickadee is slightly smaller than the Tufted Titmouse with a bold black-and-white head unlike the plain-faced Tufted Titmouse. They also lack the Tufted Titmouse’s crest.
The Black and White Warbler is a small songbird, measuring 4.3-5.1 in (11-13 cm) long with an average weight of 0.3-0.5 oz (8-15 g). This bird is an easy to identify because of its black, and white streaking throughout. Their black wings, and white wing bars make them one of the most beloved birds in North America.
Adult male Bufflehead have a white body, black back, and a dark head with a large white patch that wraps around the back of the head.
Black-capped chickadees pair up together and are solitary and territorial during the breeding season. During the non-breeding season, chickadees are more social and join mixed-species flocks that may contain nuthatches, woodpeckers, kinglets, brown creepers, warblers, and vireos.
The difference between wrens and chickadee is the materials the use to fill the house, The Male Wren will fill many house in a small area with small twigs and sticks. Then he will sing till the female shows up and decide to move in.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.