A shorebird that’s at home on the open ocean, the Red-necked Phalarope is a tiny grayish bird with a needle-thin bill. Females are brighter than males.
The House Finch, the most common and widespread of the three, typically has a red head, breast, and rump, but does not have red coloring on its brown back or wings.
The rose-breasted grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus), colloquially called “cut-throat” due to its coloration, is a large, seed-eating grosbeak in the cardinal family (Cardinalidae).
|Appearance||The common redpoll is a small bird about 5″ long. It’s a heavily streaked bird with a bright red crown, a black spot beneath the chin, and raspberry splotch on its chest. The female is similar except without the raspberry chest.|
|Habitat||Open areas lined with trees.|
There are no red headed wrens.
The sparrow-like bird with red head is pretty common and their widespread population is enough for them to be a species of Least Concern for the IUCN.
Finches have smaller, more delicate bills that are more sharply pointed. Sparrows generally have longer tails that they are more apt to actively flash, wag, or wave. Finches have shorter tails that are generally narrower, and they do not flash their tails as frequently.
Rose-breasted Grosbeaks are common forest birds, but their populations experienced a slow decline from 1966 to 2019, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey.
They have no pigment or coloration within them. So why do the throat feathers (sometimes) look red? Well, the color comes from the shape and microscopic structure of the feathers and how light interacts with those microscopic structures.
Adult males are rosy red around the face and upper breast, with streaky brown back, belly and tail. In flight, the red rump is conspicuous. Adult females aren’t red; they are plain grayish-brown with thick, blurry streaks and an indistinctly marked face.
The Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) is a common bird in many areas of the Pacific Northwest. They visit yards and feeders and are visually striking. In the wild, flickers can be seen most commonly around standing trees that are dead or dying.
Basic Description. A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive.
Dickcissel. Dickcissel are small-sized bird from the sparrow family, that can be found in fields, grasslands and prairies throughout North America, migrating from Central America during the winter months.
Comparing a Sparrow and a Wren
|Bill shape||Broader than a wren.|
|Tail length||Short, but longer than a wren.|
White-breasted Nuthatches are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts. The black or gray cap and neck frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut.
They are known for their beautiful, bright red head and breasts. House finches nest and live in brushy habitats such as fields, thickets, woodlands, parks, gardens, and yards because they prefer tall trees with some foliage.
Their plant-based diets might suggest peace-loving passivity, but House Finches can be very aggressive, especially at feeders. In fact, they’re so territorial around food and nest sites that they’re one of the only birds known to fight off non-native House Sparrows.
Thus, amongst Native Americans, these birds are considered to be symbols of merriness and celebration. Commonly known for their colors and songs, finches are known to spread happiness and joy. The bright yellow feathers of the American Goldfinch are associated with the immense spiritual power of the sun.
Small, nondescript brown bird with a short tail, thin bill, and dark barring on wings and tail with a paler throat.
House Wrens are smaller, darker brown, and shorter tailed than Carolina Wrens. They also lack the white chest and eyebrow stripe of Carolina Wrens.